Glenda,
Congratulations!! This year we were able to host session I with 12 teams
representing grades 4-8, a first for us. If you hear from any of them on
the list, I hope you'll share your experiences. Fellow alums with
elementary experience are in short supply.
Do you also want to update your work phone and address?
Judy
At 09:21 PM 08/26/2000 -0400, you wrote:
>Hi Judy,
>
>It was great to get the complete list of fellows. THANKS. Please note that
>I am now a media specialist at Crooked Creek Elementary School (still in
>Indianapolis, IN). I love my new job!
>
>Glenda Ritz
>
>
>At 10:42 AM 8/24/00 -0400, you wrote:
>>Hi Y'all,
>>It's been a very busy summer, with folks coming from North Carolina and the
>>American Memory Fellows institute. This was the first year that we split
>>the AMF institute into two weeks, one for 4-8 educators; the other for 9-12.
>>
>>To help you know who you are, I'm enclosing a listing of all American
>>Memory Fellows, 1997-2000. The list is by state, then city. Betty Brown
>>and I have been working very hard to get the database as current as
>>possible, but mistakes do happen and people do move. If you see something
>>that needs correcting, please let us know.
>>
>>Use this list to connect at any local or regional meetings so your virtual
>>membership in AMF can lead to some real life collegial exchanges! The 2000
>>Fellows' experience was entirely in the Learning Center at the Library,
>>while previous years' groups were in DC hotels. Y'all have quite a lot to
>>compare and share.
>>
>>Enjoy,
>>Judy Graves
>>
>> AR
>> Hot Springs
>> 1998 Neal Gibson [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Arkansas School for Math & Science
>> 1998 George West [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Arkansas School for Math & Science
>> 2000 Sylvia Chudy [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Arkansas School for Math & Science
>> 2000 John Harrison [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Arkansas School for Math & Science
>>
>>AZ
>> Tucson
>> 1997 Brian Bindschadler [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Orange Grove Middle School
>> 1997 Jeff Wadman [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Orange Grove Middle School
>> 1999 Steve Olguin [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Apollo Middle School
>> 1999 Margaret Tobias [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Apollo Middle School
>> Yuma
>> 1998 Michael Foree [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Carver Elementary School
>> 1998 Melody Pinkston [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Fourth Avenue Jr. High School
>>
>> CA
>> Atherton
>> 1999 Steve Davidson [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Menlo School
>> 1999 Colette Richardson [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Menlo School
>> Bell
>> 2000 Bonnie Goldberg [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Bell High School
>> 2000 Mike Goldberg [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Bell High School
>> Chico
>> 1997 Peter Milbury [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Chico High School
>> Elk Grove
>> 1999 Mary Ritter [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Foulks Ranch Elementary School
>> Hillsborough
>> 1998 Debbie Abilock [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist The Nueva School
>> 1998 Cynthia Kosut [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher The Nueva School
>> LaJolla
>> 1997 Carol Barry [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Muirlands Middle School
>> 1997 Richard del Rio [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Muirlands Middle School
>> Lone Pine
>> 1998 Christopher Langley [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Lo-Inyo School
>> 1998 Sandra Langley [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Lo-Inyo School
>> Oakland
>> 1999 Nancy Barrett [log in to unmask]
>> Principal Holy Names High School
>> 1999 Sister Margaret Kennedy [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Holy Names High School
>> Orland
>> 1997 Brett Silva [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Pleasant Valley High School
>> Sacramento
>> 1999 Gail Desler [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Barbara Comstock Morse Elementary
>> San Francisco
>> 1997 Kathleen Ferenz [log in to unmask]
>> Project Director Bay Area Nat'l Digital Library
>> 1998 Deborah Dent-Samake [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Urban School of San Francisco
>> 1998 Judy Drummond [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Horance Mann Academic Middle School
>> 1998 Cathy Johnson [email protected]
>> Media Specialist Horace Mann Academic Middle School
>> 1998 Carolyn Karis [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Urban School of San Francisco
>> Santa Ana
>> 1998 Marilyn Frenz [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Santa Ana High School
>> 1998 Mel Sanchez [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Santa Ana High School
>> Santa Clara
>> 2000 Karen Joesten [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Cabrillo Middle School
>> 2000 Mary Pat Phillips [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Cabrillo Middle School
>>
>>CO
>> Aurora
>> 1999 Eliza Hamrick [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Overland High School
>> 1999 Donna Levene [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Overland High School
>> Colorado
>> 2000 Mary Johnson [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Eaglewood Middle School
>> 2000 Linda Thompson [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Eaglewood Middle School
>> Denver
>> 1998 Elaine Kohler [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Iver C. Ranum High School
>> 1998 Marilyn Swan [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Iver C. Ranum High School
>> Gordon
>> 1997 Cynthia Stout [log in to unmask]
>> Curriculum Resource Teacher Education Srvs Ctr, Jefferson County
>> Littleton
>> 1997 Ray Taylor [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Summit Ridge Middle School
>>
>>CT
>> Willimantic
>> 2000 Tim Burke [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Windham High School
>> 2000 Ann Kouatly [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Windham High School
>>
>>DC
>> Washington
>> 1997 Leni Donlan [log in to unmask]
>> Educ Resource Specialist Library of Congress
>> 1998 Laura Mitchell [log in to unmask]
>> Vice President The Luther Institute
>> 1998 Alison Westfall [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher St. Peter's School
>> 1999 Mary Virginia Attarian [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Edmund Burke School
>> 1999 Kathleen Isaacs [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Edmund Burke School
>>
>>DE
>> Wilmington
>> 1999 Barbara Markham [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Padua Academy
>>
>>FL
>> Gainesville
>> 2000 Luhr Beckman III [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Oak Hall School
>> 2000 David Gehler [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Oak Hall School
>> Kissimmee
>> 1997 Joy Penney [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Neptune Middle School
>> 1997 Laura Wakefield [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Neptune Middle School
>>
>>HI
>> Honolulu
>> 2000 Claire Griffin [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Sacred Hearts Academy
>> 2000 Catherine Matsuno [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Sacred Hearts Academy
>>
>>IA
>> Elkader
>> 1999 Norma Thiese [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Keystone Area Education Agency
>> Garnavillo
>> 1999 Jan Wood [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Garnavillo High School
>>
>>ID
>> Boise
>> 1998 Elizabeth Horn [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Boise High School
>> 1998 Barbara Olic-Hamilton [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Boise High School
>>
>>IL
>> Evanston
>> 1999 Deborah Johnson [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher St. Anthanasius School
>> 1999 Mary Quish [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher St. Athanasius School
>> 2000 Doreen Johnson [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Evanston Township High School
>> 2000 Laurie Williams [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Evanston Township High School
>> Urbana
>> 1997 Frances Jacobson [log in to unmask]
>> Librarian University Laboratory High School
>> 1997 Barbara Wysocki [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher University Laboratory High School
>> Villa Park
>> 1999 Amy McElroy [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Willowbrook High School
>> 1999 Christopher Pietsch [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Willowbrook High School
>> Winnetka
>> 1997 Kevin Randolph [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher North Shore County Day School
>>
>>IN
>> Evansville
>> 2000 Jo Adams [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Helfrich Park Middle School
>> 2000 Robert Spear [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Helfrich Park Middle School
>> Indianapolis
>> 1997 Glenda Ritz [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Fox Hill Elementary School
>>
>>KS
>> Manhattan
>> 1997 James Bogart [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Manhattan High School
>> 1997 Mickey Bogart [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Manhattan High School
>> Stilwell
>> 1998 Bev Bertolone [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Blue Valley High School
>> 1998 Ken Stewart [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Blue Valley High School
>>
>>KY
>> Burgin
>> 1998 Lydia DiMartino [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Burgin Independent School
>> Lebanon
>> 1998 Laura McCall-Drury [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Marion County High School
>>
>>LA
>> Golden Meadow
>> 2000 Beverly Arabie [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Golden Meadow Middle
>> 2000 Teresa Simoneaux [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Golden Meadow Middle
>>
>>MA
>> Deerfield
>> 1997 Alan Fraker [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Deerfield Academy
>> Williamstown
>> 1998 Howard Lurie [log in to unmask]
>> Associate Program Director for Technology Mt. Greylock Regional High
School
>> Worcester
>> 1998 Arnold Pulda [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Doherty High School
>>
>>MD
>> Annapolis
>> 2000 Nancy Fitch [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist The Key School
>> 2000 Charles Flanagan [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher The Key School
>> Bowie
>> 1999 Sophia Mallett [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Bowie High School
>> 1999 Shelley Terry [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Bowie High School
>> Rockville
>> 1997 Robert Hines [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Richard Montgomery High School
>> Silver Spring
>> 1997 John Day [log in to unmask]
>> Coordinator Springbrook High School
>> 1998 Brad Goldberg [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Eastern Middle School
>> 1998 Kathryn Lee [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Eastern Middle School
>>
>>ME
>> Bath
>> 1999 Ann Cohen [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Morse High School
>> 1999 Dawn Lee [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Morse High School
>>
>>MI
>> Battle Creek
>> 2000 Scott Durham [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Lakeview High School
>> 2000 Margaret Lincoln [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Lakeview High School
>> Kalamazoo
>> 1998 Martha King [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Parchment Middle School
>> 1998 Kelly Loomis [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Parchment Middle School1
>> Midland
>> 1997 Michael Federspiel [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher H.H. Dow High School
>> Mt. Pleasant
>> 1997 Tim Hall [log in to unmask]
>> Assistant Professor Central Michigan University
>>
>>MN
>> White Bear
>> 1999 Robert Gabrick [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher White Bear Lake High School
>> Winona
>> 1999 Mary Alice Anderson [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Winona Middle School
>> 1999 Kim Penrod [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Winona Middle School
>>
>>MO
>> Columbia
>> 1999 Janet Tilley [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher David H. Hickman High School
>> 1999 Kathleen Wells-Morgan [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher David H. Hickman High School
>> St. Louis
>> 1998 Jane Garvin [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher St. Joseph's Academy
>> 1998 Carol Kohnen [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist St. Joseph's Academy
>>
>>MT
>> Helena
>> 1998 Kathleen Prody [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Helena High School
>> 1998 Nicolet Whearty [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Helena High School
>> Missoula
>> 1998 Jodi Allison-Bunnell [log in to unmask]
>> Asst. Professor University of Montana
>> St. Ignatius
>> 1998 Marta Brooks [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher St. Ignatius High School
>>
>> NC
>> Hendersonville
>> 1999 Jan King [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Hendersonville Middle School
>> 1999 Rena Nisbet [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Hendersonville Middle School
>> High Point
>> 1998 Pat Adams-Caskie [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist High Point Central High School
>> 1998 Scott Culclasure [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher High Point Central High School
>> Raleigh
>> 1997 Jackie Brooks [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Ligon Middle School
>> 1997 Deborah Pendleton [log in to unmask]
>> Media Coordinator Martin Middle School
>>
>>NE
>> Lincoln
>> 1999 Susan Cassata [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Southeast High School
>> 1999 Mary Reiman [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Southeast High School
>> Omaha
>> 1997 Carolyn Nickerson [log in to unmask]
>> Information Manager Omaha Burke High School
>> 1997 Michael Young [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Omaha Burke High School
>>
>>NJ
>> Flemington
>> 1997 William Fernekes [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Hunterdon Central Regional High School
>> 1997 Harlene Rosenberg [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Hunterdon Central Regional High School
>>
>>NM
>> Albuquerque
>> 1999 Nanci Douglas [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Highland High School
>> 1999 Mary Ruddy [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Highland High School
>>
>>NV
>> Las Vegas
>> 2000 George Breaz [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Advanced Technology Academy
>> 2000 Penny Manly [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Advanced Technology Academy
>>
>>NY
>> Brooklyn
>> 1999 Kenneth Corfield [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Berkeley Carroll School
>> 1999 Kathleen Ellis [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Berkeley Carroll School
>> Cherry Valley
>> 2000 Rhonda King [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School
>> 2000 Janet Williammee williammee_ [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School
>> New York
>> 1997 Eva Abbamonte [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Hunter College High School
>> 1997 Geri Appel [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Central Park East Secondary School
>> 1997 Cory Brandt [log in to unmask]
>> Associate Director Teachers College Columbia University
>> 1997 Della Barr Brooks [log in to unmask]
>> Instructor Teachers College Columbia University
>> 1997 Monica Edinger [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher The Dalton School
>> 1997 Richard Miller [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Central Park East Secondary School
>> 1999 Lisa Von Drasek [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Bank St. College School for Children
>> 1999 Alexandra Weisman [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Bank St. College School for Children
>> Rochester
>> 2000 Gail Petri [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Fyle Elementary School
>> 2000 Doris Waud [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Fyle Elementary School
>>
>>OH
>> Beachwood
>> 2000 Gregory Deegan [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Beachwood High School
>> 2000 Jennifer Schwelik [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Beachwood High School
>> Cincinnati
>> 1997 Paul Filio [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Hughes Center
>> 1997 Carolyn Kindle [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Hughes Center
>> Columbus
>> 1997 Jane Hoover [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher West High School
>> 1997 Linda Joseph [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Columbus Public Schools
>>
>>OK
>> Oklahoma City
>> 1998 Sybil Connolly [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Kenneth Cooper Middle School
>> 1998 Kelly Middendorf [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Kenneth Cooper Middle School
>>
>>OR
>> Portland
>> 1998 Kris Demien [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Marshall High School
>> 1998 Janet Martin [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Grant High School
>> 1999 Micki Caskey [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Portland State University, Grad. Teacher
>> 1999 Paul Gregorio [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Portland State University, Grad. School of
>> Salem
>> 2000 Nancy Woodward [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist McKay High School
>> 2000 Patricia Zonkel [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher McKay High School
>>
>>PA
>> Ambler
>> 1998 Carl Atkinson [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Wissahickon Middle School
>> Erdenheim
>> 1998 Joyce Valenza [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Springfield Township High School
>> Philadelphia
>> 1998 Evelyn Bender [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Edison/Fariera High School
>> 1998 Byron Stoloff [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Edison/Fariera High School
>>
>>RI
>> East Providence
>> 2000 Maureen Spaight [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher East Providence High School
>> North Kingston
>> 2000 Helen Johnson [log in to unmask]
>> Other Wickford Middle School
>>
>>SD
>> Clear Lake
>> 1999 Dawn Jaeger [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Deuel High School
>> 1999 Marla Johnson [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Deuel School District, 19-4
>>
>>TN
>> Memphis
>> 1997 Martha Callahan [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Middle College High School
>> 1997 Rebecca Kolb [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Middle College High School
>> 1999 Lynette Davis [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Booker T. Washington High School
>> 1999 Ruth Woodfork [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Booker T. Washington High School
>>
>>TX
>> Harlingen
>> 2000 Dorothy Lukenbill [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Coakley Middle School
>> 2000 Sara Sadowsky [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Coakley Middle School
>> Houston
>> 1997 Kenneth Estrella [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Westbury High School
>> 1997 Gerald Thurmond [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Westbury High School
>> Round Rock
>> 2000 Mary Jo Humphreys [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Great Oaks Elementary
>> 2000 Daphne Jordan [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Great Oaks Elementary
>>
>>UT
>> Provo
>> 2000 Donna Jorgensen [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Meridian School
>> 2000 Terri McGuire [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Meridian School
>>
>>VA
>> Alexandria
>> 1999 Chad Fairey [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Glasgow Middle School
>> 1999 Tina Pounds [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Glasgow Middle School
>> Arlington
>> 1998 Amy Donnelly [log in to unmask]
>> Tech. Coordinator Arlington County Public Schools
>> 1998 Elizabeth Ridgway [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Williamsburg Middle School
>> 1999 Patricia Carlson [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Swanson Middle School
>> 1999 Cathy Hix [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Swanson Middle School
>> Fairfax
>> 2000 Carmella Beggs [log in to unmask]
>> Other Olde Creek Center
>> 2000 Pamela Hill [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Olde Creek Center
>> Falmouth
>> 1997 Eric Powell [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Stafford High School
>> McLean
>> 1998 Charlotte Bruce [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist McLean High School
>> 1998 Helen Stephan [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher McLean High School
>> Norfolk
>> 2000 Cora Ames-DeBraux [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Lafayette-Winona Middle School
>> 2000 Janice Jackson [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Lafayette-Winona Middle School
>> Stafford
>> 1997 Agnes Dunn [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Stafford County Schools Instructional An
>> VT
>> Chelsea
>> 1997 Nancy Kerwin [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Chelsea Public School
>> 1997 Joelen Mulvaney [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Chelsea Public School
>> Danville
>> 1997 Christine Fricke [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Danville School
>>
>>WA
>> Gig Harbor
>> 1997 Douglas Perry [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Gig Harbor High School
>> Mercer Island
>> 1997 Wendy Sauer [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Mercer Island High School
>> Vancouver
>> 1999 David Barber [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Skyview High School
>> 1999 Margaret Bates [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Skyview High School
>>
>>WI
>> Altoona
>> 2000 Patricia Solfest [log in to unmask]
>> Reading Specialist Altoona Middle School
>> 2000 Kimberly Wardean [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Altoona Middle School
>>
>>WY
>> Cody
>> 2000 Julia Hoagland [log in to unmask]
>> Teacher Cody High School
>> 2000 Colleen Williams [log in to unmask]
>> Media Specialist Cody High School
>>
>>
>>-------------------------------------------------------
>>Judith K. Graves
>>Educational Services
>>National Digital Library Program
>>Library of Congress
>>101 Independence Avenue, S.E.
>>Washington, D.C. 20540-1320
>>[log in to unmask] (V)202/707-2562 (F) 202/252-3173
>>http://learning.loc.gov/learn/
>>
>>
>Big-B
>
-------------------------------------------------------
Judith K. Graves
Educational Services
National Digital Library Program
Library of Congress
101 Independence Avenue, S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20540-1320
[log in to unmask] (V)202/707-2562 (F) 202/252-3173
http://learning.loc.gov/learn/
|