LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.0

Help for AMFELLOWS Archives


AMFELLOWS Archives

AMFELLOWS Archives


AMFELLOWS@C4VLPLISTSERV01.LOC.GOV


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Monospaced Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

AMFELLOWS Home

AMFELLOWS Home

AMFELLOWS  August 2000

AMFELLOWS August 2000

Subject:

Hi Y'all

From:

"Judith K. Graves" <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

American Memory Fellows <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Thu, 24 Aug 2000 10:42:52 -0400

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (619 lines)

Hi Y'all,
It's been a very busy summer, with folks coming from North Carolina and the
American Memory Fellows institute. This was the first year that we split
the AMF institute into two weeks, one for 4-8 educators; the other for 9-12.

To help you know who you are, I'm enclosing a listing of all American
Memory Fellows, 1997-2000. The list is by state, then city. Betty Brown
and I have been working very hard to get the database as current as
possible, but mistakes do happen and people do move. If you see something
that needs correcting, please let us know.

Use this list to connect at any local or regional meetings so your virtual
membership in AMF can lead to some real life collegial exchanges! The 2000
Fellows' experience was entirely in the Learning Center at the Library,
while previous years' groups were in DC hotels. Y'all have quite a lot to
compare and share.

Enjoy,
Judy Graves

  AR
  Hot Springs
  1998 Neal Gibson [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Arkansas School for Math & Science
  1998 George West [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Arkansas School for Math & Science
  2000 Sylvia Chudy [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Arkansas School for Math & Science
  2000 John Harrison [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Arkansas School for Math & Science

AZ
  Tucson
  1997 Brian Bindschadler [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Orange Grove Middle School
  1997 Jeff Wadman [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Orange Grove Middle School
  1999 Steve Olguin [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Apollo Middle School
  1999 Margaret Tobias [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Apollo Middle School
  Yuma
  1998 Michael Foree [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Carver Elementary School
  1998 Melody Pinkston [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Fourth Avenue Jr. High School

 CA
  Atherton
  1999 Steve Davidson [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Menlo School
  1999 Colette Richardson [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Menlo School
  Bell
  2000 Bonnie Goldberg [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Bell High School
  2000 Mike Goldberg [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Bell High School
  Chico
  1997 Peter Milbury [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Chico High School
  Elk Grove
  1999 Mary Ritter [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Foulks Ranch Elementary School
  Hillsborough
  1998 Debbie Abilock [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist The Nueva School
  1998 Cynthia Kosut [log in to unmask]
  Teacher The Nueva School
  LaJolla
  1997 Carol Barry [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Muirlands Middle School
  1997 Richard del Rio [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Muirlands Middle School
  Lone Pine
  1998 Christopher Langley [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Lo-Inyo School
  1998 Sandra Langley [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Lo-Inyo School
  Oakland
  1999 Nancy Barrett [log in to unmask]
  Principal Holy Names High School
  1999 Sister Margaret Kennedy [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Holy Names High School
  Orland
  1997 Brett Silva [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Pleasant Valley High School
  Sacramento
  1999 Gail Desler [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Barbara Comstock Morse Elementary
  San Francisco
  1997 Kathleen Ferenz [log in to unmask]
  Project Director Bay Area Nat'l Digital Library
  1998 Deborah Dent-Samake [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Urban School of San Francisco
  1998 Judy Drummond [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Horance Mann Academic Middle School
  1998 Cathy Johnson cgj52@aol..com
  Media Specialist Horace Mann Academic Middle School
   1998 Carolyn Karis [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Urban School of San Francisco
  Santa Ana
  1998 Marilyn Frenz [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Santa Ana High School
  1998 Mel Sanchez [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Santa Ana High School
  Santa Clara
  2000 Karen Joesten [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Cabrillo Middle School
  2000 Mary Pat Phillips [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Cabrillo Middle School

CO
  Aurora
  1999 Eliza Hamrick [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Overland High School
  1999 Donna Levene [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Overland High School
  Colorado
  2000 Mary Johnson [log in to unmask]
   Media Specialist Eaglewood Middle School
  2000 Linda Thompson [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Eaglewood Middle School
  Denver
  1998 Elaine Kohler [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Iver C. Ranum High School
   1998 Marilyn Swan [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Iver C. Ranum High School
  Gordon
  1997 Cynthia Stout [log in to unmask]
  Curriculum Resource Teacher Education Srvs Ctr, Jefferson County
  Littleton
  1997 Ray Taylor [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Summit Ridge Middle School

CT
  Willimantic
  2000 Tim Burke [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Windham High School
  2000 Ann Kouatly [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Windham High School

DC
  Washington
  1997 Leni Donlan [log in to unmask]
  Educ Resource Specialist Library of Congress
  1998 Laura Mitchell [log in to unmask]
  Vice President The Luther Institute
  1998 Alison Westfall [log in to unmask]
  Teacher St. Peter's School
  1999 Mary Virginia Attarian [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Edmund Burke School
  1999 Kathleen Isaacs [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Edmund Burke School

DE
  Wilmington
  1999 Barbara Markham [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Padua Academy

FL
  Gainesville
  2000 Luhr Beckman III [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Oak Hall School
  2000 David Gehler [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Oak Hall School
  Kissimmee
  1997 Joy Penney [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Neptune Middle School
  1997 Laura Wakefield [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Neptune Middle School

HI
  Honolulu
  2000 Claire Griffin [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Sacred Hearts Academy
  2000 Catherine Matsuno [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Sacred Hearts Academy

IA
  Elkader
  1999 Norma Thiese [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Keystone Area Education Agency
  Garnavillo
  1999 Jan Wood [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Garnavillo High School

ID
  Boise
  1998 Elizabeth Horn [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Boise High School
   1998 Barbara Olic-Hamilton [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Boise High School

IL
  Evanston
  1999 Deborah Johnson [log in to unmask]
  Teacher St. Anthanasius School
  1999 Mary Quish [log in to unmask]
  Teacher St. Athanasius School
  2000 Doreen Johnson [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Evanston Township High School
  2000 Laurie Williams [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Evanston Township High School
  Urbana
  1997 Frances Jacobson [log in to unmask]
  Librarian University Laboratory High School
  1997 Barbara Wysocki [log in to unmask]
  Teacher University Laboratory High School
  Villa Park
  1999 Amy McElroy [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Willowbrook High School
  1999 Christopher Pietsch [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Willowbrook High School
  Winnetka
  1997 Kevin Randolph [log in to unmask]
  Teacher North Shore County Day School

IN
  Evansville
  2000 Jo Adams [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Helfrich Park Middle School
  2000 Robert Spear [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Helfrich Park Middle School
  Indianapolis
  1997 Glenda Ritz [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Fox Hill Elementary School

KS
  Manhattan
  1997 James Bogart [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Manhattan High School
  1997 Mickey Bogart [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Manhattan High School
  Stilwell
  1998 Bev Bertolone [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Blue Valley High School
  1998 Ken Stewart [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Blue Valley High School

KY
  Burgin
  1998 Lydia DiMartino [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Burgin Independent School
  Lebanon
  1998 Laura McCall-Drury [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Marion County High School

LA
  Golden Meadow
  2000 Beverly Arabie [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Golden Meadow Middle
   2000 Teresa Simoneaux [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Golden Meadow Middle

MA
  Deerfield
  1997 Alan Fraker [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Deerfield Academy
  Williamstown
  1998 Howard Lurie [log in to unmask]
  Associate Program Director for Technology Mt. Greylock Regional High School
  Worcester
  1998 Arnold Pulda [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Doherty High School

MD
  Annapolis
  2000 Nancy Fitch [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist The Key School
  2000 Charles Flanagan [log in to unmask]
  Teacher The Key School
  Bowie
  1999 Sophia Mallett [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Bowie High School
  1999 Shelley Terry [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Bowie High School
  Rockville
  1997 Robert Hines [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Richard Montgomery High School
  Silver Spring
  1997 John Day [log in to unmask]
  Coordinator Springbrook High School
   1998 Brad Goldberg [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Eastern Middle School
  1998 Kathryn Lee [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Eastern Middle School

ME
  Bath
  1999 Ann Cohen [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Morse High School
  1999 Dawn Lee [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Morse High School

MI
  Battle Creek
  2000 Scott Durham [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Lakeview High School
  2000 Margaret Lincoln [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Lakeview High School
  Kalamazoo
  1998 Martha King [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Parchment Middle School
  1998 Kelly Loomis [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Parchment Middle School1
  Midland
  1997 Michael Federspiel [log in to unmask]
  Teacher H.H. Dow High School
  Mt. Pleasant
  1997 Tim Hall [log in to unmask]
  Assistant Professor Central Michigan University

MN
  White Bear
  1999 Robert Gabrick [log in to unmask]
  Teacher White Bear Lake High School
  Winona
  1999 Mary Alice Anderson [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Winona Middle School
  1999 Kim Penrod [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Winona Middle School

MO
  Columbia
  1999 Janet Tilley [log in to unmask]
  Teacher David H. Hickman High School
  1999 Kathleen Wells-Morgan [log in to unmask]
  Teacher David H. Hickman High School
  St. Louis
  1998 Jane Garvin [log in to unmask]
  Teacher St. Joseph's Academy
  1998 Carol Kohnen [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist St. Joseph's Academy

MT
  Helena
  1998 Kathleen Prody [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Helena High School
  1998 Nicolet Whearty [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Helena High School
  Missoula
  1998 Jodi Allison-Bunnell [log in to unmask]
  Asst. Professor University of Montana
   St. Ignatius
  1998 Marta Brooks [log in to unmask]
  Teacher St. Ignatius High School

 NC
  Hendersonville
  1999 Jan King [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Hendersonville Middle School
  1999 Rena Nisbet [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Hendersonville Middle School
  High Point
  1998 Pat Adams-Caskie [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist High Point Central High School
  1998 Scott Culclasure [log in to unmask]
  Teacher High Point Central High School
  Raleigh
  1997 Jackie Brooks [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Ligon Middle School
  1997 Deborah Pendleton [log in to unmask]
  Media Coordinator Martin Middle School

NE
  Lincoln
  1999 Susan Cassata [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Southeast High School
  1999 Mary Reiman [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Southeast High School
  Omaha
  1997 Carolyn Nickerson [log in to unmask]
  Information Manager Omaha Burke High School
   1997 Michael Young [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Omaha Burke High School

NJ
  Flemington
  1997 William Fernekes [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Hunterdon Central Regional High School
  1997 Harlene Rosenberg [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Hunterdon Central Regional High School

NM
  Albuquerque
  1999 Nanci Douglas [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Highland High School
  1999 Mary Ruddy [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Highland High School

NV
  Las Vegas
  2000 George Breaz [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Advanced Technology Academy
  2000 Penny Manly [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Advanced Technology Academy

NY
  Brooklyn
  1999 Kenneth Corfield [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Berkeley Carroll School
  1999 Kathleen Ellis [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Berkeley Carroll School
  Cherry Valley
  2000 Rhonda King [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School
   2000 Janet Williammee williammee_ [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School
  New York
  1997 Eva Abbamonte [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Hunter College High School
  1997 Geri Appel [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Central Park East Secondary School
  1997 Cory Brandt [log in to unmask]
  Associate Director Teachers College Columbia University
  1997 Della Barr Brooks [log in to unmask]
  Instructor Teachers College Columbia University
  1997 Monica Edinger [log in to unmask]
  Teacher The Dalton School
  1997 Richard Miller [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Central Park East Secondary School
  1999 Lisa Von Drasek [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Bank St. College School for Children
  1999 Alexandra Weisman [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Bank St. College School for Children
  Rochester
  2000 Gail Petri [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Fyle Elementary School
   2000 Doris Waud [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Fyle Elementary School

OH
  Beachwood
  2000 Gregory Deegan [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Beachwood High School
  2000 Jennifer Schwelik [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Beachwood High School
  Cincinnati
  1997 Paul Filio [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Hughes Center
  1997 Carolyn Kindle [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Hughes Center
  Columbus
  1997 Jane Hoover [log in to unmask]
  Teacher West High School
  1997 Linda Joseph [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Columbus Public Schools

OK
  Oklahoma City
  1998 Sybil Connolly [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Kenneth Cooper Middle School
  1998 Kelly Middendorf [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Kenneth Cooper Middle School

OR
  Portland
  1998 Kris Demien [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Marshall High School
   1998 Janet Martin [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Grant High School
  1999 Micki Caskey [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Portland State University, Grad. Teacher
  1999 Paul Gregorio [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Portland State University, Grad. School of
  Salem
  2000 Nancy Woodward [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist McKay High School
  2000 Patricia Zonkel [log in to unmask]
  Teacher McKay High School

PA
  Ambler
  1998 Carl Atkinson [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Wissahickon Middle School
  Erdenheim
  1998 Joyce Valenza [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Springfield Township High School
  Philadelphia
  1998 Evelyn Bender [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Edison/Fariera High School
  1998 Byron Stoloff [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Edison/Fariera High School

RI
  East Providence
  2000 Maureen Spaight [log in to unmask]
  Teacher East Providence High School
   North Kingston
  2000 Helen Johnson [log in to unmask]
  Other Wickford Middle School

SD
  Clear Lake
  1999 Dawn Jaeger [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Deuel High School
  1999 Marla Johnson [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Deuel School District, 19-4

TN
  Memphis
  1997 Martha Callahan [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Middle College High School
  1997 Rebecca Kolb [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Middle College High School
  1999 Lynette Davis [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Booker T. Washington High School
  1999 Ruth Woodfork [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Booker T. Washington High School

TX
  Harlingen
  2000 Dorothy Lukenbill [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Coakley Middle School
  2000 Sara Sadowsky [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Coakley Middle School
  Houston
  1997 Kenneth Estrella [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Westbury High School
   1997 Gerald Thurmond [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Westbury High School
  Round Rock
  2000 Mary Jo Humphreys [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Great Oaks Elementary
  2000 Daphne Jordan [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Great Oaks Elementary

UT
  Provo
  2000 Donna Jorgensen [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Meridian School
  2000 Terri McGuire [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Meridian School

VA
  Alexandria
  1999 Chad Fairey [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Glasgow Middle School
  1999 Tina Pounds [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Glasgow Middle School
  Arlington
  1998 Amy Donnelly [log in to unmask]
  Tech. Coordinator Arlington County Public Schools
  1998 Elizabeth Ridgway [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Williamsburg Middle School
  1999 Patricia Carlson [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Swanson Middle School
   1999 Cathy Hix [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Swanson Middle School
  Fairfax
  2000 Carmella Beggs [log in to unmask]
  Other Olde Creek Center
  2000 Pamela Hill [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Olde Creek Center
  Falmouth
  1997 Eric Powell [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Stafford High School
  McLean
  1998 Charlotte Bruce [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist McLean High School
  1998 Helen Stephan [log in to unmask]
  Teacher McLean High School
  Norfolk
  2000 Cora Ames-DeBraux [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Lafayette-Winona Middle School
  2000 Janice Jackson [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Lafayette-Winona Middle School
  Stafford
  1997 Agnes Dunn [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Stafford County Schools Instructional An
  VT
  Chelsea
  1997 Nancy Kerwin [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Chelsea Public School
   1997 Joelen Mulvaney [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Chelsea Public School
  Danville
  1997 Christine Fricke [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Danville School

WA
  Gig Harbor
  1997 Douglas Perry [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Gig Harbor High School
  Mercer Island
  1997 Wendy Sauer [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Mercer Island High School
  Vancouver
  1999 David Barber [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Skyview High School
  1999 Margaret Bates [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Skyview High School

WI
  Altoona
  2000 Patricia Solfest [log in to unmask]
  Reading Specialist Altoona Middle School
  2000 Kimberly Wardean [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Altoona Middle School

WY
  Cody
  2000 Julia Hoagland [log in to unmask]
  Teacher Cody High School
  2000 Colleen Williams [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist Cody High School


-------------------------------------------------------
Judith K. Graves
Educational Services
National Digital Library Program
Library of Congress
101 Independence Avenue, S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20540-1320
[log in to unmask] (V)202/707-2562 (F) 202/252-3173
http://learning.loc.gov/learn/

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

November 2011
May 2011
April 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
August 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
August 2009
April 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
July 2007
June 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004
September 2004
August 2004
July 2004
June 2004
May 2004
April 2004
March 2004
February 2004
January 2004
December 2003
November 2003
October 2003
September 2003
August 2003
July 2003
June 2003
May 2003
April 2003
March 2003
February 2003
January 2003
December 2002
November 2002
October 2002
September 2002
August 2002
July 2002
June 2002
May 2002
April 2002
March 2002
February 2002
January 2002
December 2001
November 2001
October 2001
September 2001
August 2001
July 2001
June 2001
May 2001
April 2001
March 2001
February 2001
January 2001
December 2000
November 2000
October 2000
September 2000
August 2000
July 2000
June 2000
May 2000
April 2000
March 2000
February 2000
January 2000
December 1999
November 1999
October 1999
September 1999
August 1999
July 1999
June 1999
May 1999
April 1999
March 1999
February 1999
January 1999
December 1998
November 1998
October 1998
September 1998
August 1998
July 1998
June 1998
May 1998
April 1998
March 1998
February 1998
January 1998
December 1997
November 1997
October 1997
September 1997

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LISTSERV.LOC.GOV

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager