TORCON 3 * The 61st World Science Fiction Convention
August 28 to September 1, 2003 * Metro Toronto Convention
Centre
The 2003 Hugo Award Nominations
Nominations for the Best Novel Category
(621 people submitted nominations for 219 novels)
Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick (Eos)
Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer (Analog 1-4/02; Tor)
Kiln People by David Brin (Tor)
The Scar by China Mieville (Macmillan; Del Rey)
The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson (Bantam)
Nominations for the Best Novella Category
(374 people submitted nominations for 65 novellas. Six nominees due
to a fifth place tie)
A Year in the Linear City by Paul Di Filippo (PS Publishing)
"Breathmoss" by Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's 5/02)
"Bronte's Egg" by Richard Chwedyk (F&SF 8/02)
Coraline by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
"In Spirit" by Pat Forde (Analog 9/02)
"The Political Officer" by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF 4/02)
Nominations for the Best Novelette Category
(377 people submitted nominations for 149 novelettes)
"Halo" by Charles Stross (Asimov's 6/02)
"Liking What You See: A Documentary" by Ted Chiang (Stories of
Your Life and Others; Tor)
"Presence" by Maureen F. McHugh (F&SF 3/02)
"Slow Life" by Michael Swanwick (Analog 12/02)
"The Wild Girls" by Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov's 3/02)
Nominations for the Best Short Story Category
(400 people submitted nominations for 263 short stories)
"A Gift of Verse" by John L. Flynn (Nexxus Fall 2002)
"Creation" by Jeffrey Ford (F&SF 5/02)
"Falling Onto Mars" by Geoffrey A. Landis (Analog 7-8/02)
"'Hello,' Said the Stick" by Michael Swanwick (Analog 3/02)
"The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport" by Michael Swanwick
(Asimov's 10-11/02)
Nominations for the Best Related Book Category
(262 people submitted nomination for 83 related books)
The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction, Justine Larbalestier
(Wesleyan University Press)
Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril, Judith Merril and
Emily Pohl-Weary (Between the Lines)
Dragonhenge, Bob Eggleton and John Grant (Paper Tiger)
Ray Bradbury: An Illustrated Life, Jerry Weist (Morrow)
Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner
and Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
Nominations for the Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Category
(284 people submitted nominations for 176 short form dramatic
presentations)
Star Trek: Enterprise, "A Night in Sickbay" (Paramount Television)
Directed by David Straiton; Teleplay by Rick Berman & Brannon
Braga
Star Trek: Enterprise, "Carbon Creek" (Paramount Television)
Directed by James Contner; Story by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga
and Dan O'Shannon; Teleplay by Chris Black
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, "Conversations With Dead People" (20th
Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy Inc.)
Directed by Nick Marck; Teleplay by Jane Espenson & Drew
Goddard
Firefly, "Serenity" (20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy Inc.)
Directed by Joss Whedon; Teleplay by Joss Whedon
Angel, "Waiting in the Wings" (20th Century Fox Television/Mutant
Enemy Inc.)
Directed by Joss Whedon; Teleplay by Joss Whedon
Nominations for the Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Category
(529 people submitted nominations for 59 long form dramatic
presentations)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Warner Bros.)
Directed by Chris Columbus; Screenplay by Steve Kloves; based on
the novel by J. K. Rowling
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (New Line Cinema)
Directed by Peter Jackson; Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Phillippa
Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson; based
on the novel by J. R. R. Tolkien
Minority Report (20th Century Fox & DreamWorks SKG)
Directed by Steven Spielberg; Screenplay by Scott Frank and Jon
Cohen; based on the story by Philip K. Dick
Spider-Man (Columbia Pictures)
Directed by Sam Raimi; Screenplay by David Koepp; based on the
comic book character created by Steve Ditko and Stan Lee
Spirited Away (Studio Ghibli & Walt Disney Pictures)
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki; Screenplay by Hayao Miyazaki (English
version by Cindy Davis Hewitt and Donald H. Hewitt)
Nominations for the Best Professional Editor Category
(399 nominations for 89 professional editors)
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David G. Hartwell
Stanley Schmidt
Gordon Van Gelder
Nominations for the Best Professional Artist Category
(344 nominations for 141 professional artists)
Jim Burns
David A. Cherry
Bob Eggleton
Frank Kelly Freas
Donato Giancola
Nominations for the Best Semiprozine Category
(314 nominations for 47 semiprozines)
Ansible edited by Dave Langford
Interzone edited by David Pringle
Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall,
and Kirsten Gong-Wong
The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by
Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney
Speculations edited by Kent Brewster
Nominations for the Fanzine Category
(289 nominations for 93 fanzines)
Challenger edited by Guy H. Lillian III
Emerald City edited by Cheryl Morgan
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
Mimosa editedRich and Nicki Lynch
Plokta Alison Scott, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.
Nominations for the Best Fan Writer Category
(315 nominations for 144 fan writers)
Bob Devney
John L. Flynn
Mike Glyer
Dave Langford
Steven H Silver
Nominations for the Best Fan Artist Category
(243 nominations for 76 fan artists)
Brad W. Foster
Teddy Harvia
Sue Mason
Steve Stiles
Frank Wu
Nominations for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
(259 nominations for 93 new writers)
Charles Coleman Finlay (second year of eligibility)
David D. Levine (second year of eligibility)
Karin Lowachee (first year of eligibility)
Wen Spencer (second year of eligibility)
Ken Wharton (second year of eligibility)
761 nomination forms were received from members of Con-José and
Torcon 3. 738 nomination forms were valid.
Jeffrey Copeland provided the software used to tally the Hugo Award
nominations.
A list of the top fifteen nominees in each category (with the number of
nominations received) will be released after the 2003 Hugo Award
winners are announced at the Torcon 3 Hugo Ceremony on Saturday,
August 30, 2003.
The final voting ballot will be enclosed in Torcon 3's Progress Report
Five, which will be mailed out in May. The ballot will also be available
on the Torcon 3 web site. You must be a Torcon 3 supporting or
attending member to be eligible to vote. The voting deadline will be
July 31, 2003.
Questions or comments may be sent to the Torcon 3 Hugo Awards
postal address (PO Box 3252, Merrifield, VA 22116-3252 USA) or
Torcon 3
PO Box 3, Station A
Toronto, Ontario, M5W 1A2, Canada
Bram Stoker Award nominations from the Horror Writers Association:
NOVEL
From a Buick 8, Stephen King (Cemetery Dance; Scribner)
The Hour Before Dark, Douglas Clegg (Leisure)
The Lovely Bones, Alice Sebold (Little, Brown)
Lullaby, Chuck Palahniuk (Doubleday)
The Night Class, Tom Piccirilli (Leisure)
FIRST NOVEL
Atmosphere, Michael Laimo (Delirium; Leisure)
The Blues Ain't Nothing', Tina Jens (Design Image Group)
The Lovely Bones, Alice Sebold (Little, Brown)
The Red Church, Scott Nicholson (Pinnacle)
LONG FICTION
Cape Wrath, Paul Finch (Telos Publishing)
Coraline, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
El Dia de Los Muertos, Brian A. Hopkins (Earthling Publications)
"My Work Is Not Yet Done", Thomas Ligotti (My Work Is Not Done Yet:
Three Tales of Corporate Terror)
"The Origin", David B. Silva (The Darker Side)
SHORT FICTION
"Details", China Miéville (Children of Cthulhu)
"Disappearances", Mort Castle (Chizine)
"The Green Man", Christopher Fowler (The Third Alternative)
"The Misfit Child Grows Fat on Despair", Tom Piccirilli (The Darker
Side)
"The Plague Species", Charlee Jacob (The Darker Side)
FICTION COLLECTION
The Collection, Bentley Little (Signet)
Everything's Eventual, Stephen King (Scribner)
Knuckles and Tales, Nancy A. Collins (Cemetery Dance)
Nations of the Living, Nations of the Dead, Mort Castle (Prime)
One More for the Road, Ray Bradbury (Morrow)
ANTHOLOGY
Children of Cthulhu, John Pelan & Benjamin Adams, eds. (Del Rey)
The Darker Side: Generations of Horror, John Pelan, ed. (Roc)
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 13, Stephen Jones, ed. (Carroll
& Graf)
Shivers, Richard Chizmar, ed. (Cemetery Dance)
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection,
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
NONFICTION
Hellnotes, David B. Silva, Paul F. Olson & Garrett Peck, eds.
(Phantasm Press)
Jobs in Hell, Brian Keene & Kelly Laymon, eds. (JIHad Publications)
Ralan.com <http://www.ralan.com/>, Ralan Conley, ed.
Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies,
Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
Supernatural Fiction Writers: Fantasy and Horror, Second Edition,
Richard Bleiler (Scribner)
ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE
Fort: Prophet of the Unexplained (Issues 1-4), Peter Lenkov (Dark
Horse)
Howard the Duck (Issues 1-6), Steve Gerber (Marvel)
Nightside (Issues 1-4), Robert Weinberg (Marvel)
SCREENPLAY
Frailty, Brant Hanley (Lion's Gate Films)
Minority Report, Scott Frank & Jon Cohen (based on a story by Philip
K. Dick; 20th Century Fox)
The Ring, Ehren Kruger & Scott Frank (based on the novel by Koji
Suzuki and on the motion picture by The Spiral Production Group; Dreamworks)
Signs, M. Night Shyamalan (Touchstone Films)
WORK FOR YOUNGER READERS
Abarat, Clive Barker (Joanna Cotler Books)
Abu and the 7 Marvels, Richard Matheson & William Stout (Gauntlet
Press)
Cat in Glass and Other Tales of the Unnatural, Nancy Etchemendy
(Cricket Books)
Coraline, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
POETRY COLLECTION
The Gossamer Eye, Mark McLaughlin, Rain Graves & David Niall Wilson
(Meisha Merlin)
Guises (poetry section "Night Unmasked"), Charlee Jacob (Delirium)
Night Smoke, Bruce Boston & Marge Simon (Miniature Sun
Press/Quixsilver Press)
This Cape Is Red Because I've Been Bleeding, Tom Piccirilli
(Catalyst)
ALTERNATIVE FORMS
"Buckeye Jim in Egypt", Mort Castle (audio script based on the Mort
Castle story; Lone Wolf Publications)
Flesh and Blood, Jack Fisher, ed. (Flesh and Blood Press)
"Imagination Box", Steve & Melanie Tem (multimedia CD; Lone Wolf
Publications)
"The Tree Is My Hat", Larry Santoro (audio script based on the Gene
Wolfe story)
|