LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.0

Help for ARSCLIST Archives


ARSCLIST Archives

ARSCLIST Archives


ARSCLIST@LISTSERV.LOC.GOV


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Monospaced Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

ARSCLIST Home

ARSCLIST Home

ARSCLIST  July 2007

ARSCLIST July 2007

Subject:

Catch the Early Bird Registration for the IASA 2007 Conference

From:

Bryan E Cornell <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

Association for Recorded Sound Discussion List <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Mon, 9 Jul 2007 11:37:42 -0400

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (401 lines)

 IASA-BAAC International Conference

  Riga, Latvia, 15th-20th September 2007

  "Building an Archive for the Future"

  For registration and accommodation please click on the conference
link:

  Conference Home Page



  Outline of the programme

  Version dated 15 June 2007
  (see the website for info on accommodation, registration, etc. The
website will be updated throughout the summer!)

         
       

   


                    Saturday 15 September (Latvian Television,
Zakusalas Embankment 3, Riga)

                          09:30 - 18:00
                          09:30 - 18:00
                         IASA EB Meeting (closed)
                          Technical Committee Meeting (please contact
the TC Chair if you'd like to attend)
                         


------------------------------------------------------------


                    Sunday 16 September (Latvian Television, Zakusalas
Embankment 3, Riga)

                          09:00 - 18:00
                         Registration
                         



                    Sections and Committee meetings:

                          09:00 - 10:30
                         Research Archives Section
                         
                          10:30 - 12:00
                         National Archives Section
                         
                          12:00 - 13:30
                         Cataloguing and Documentation Committee
                         
                          13:30 - 15:00
                         Technical Committee
                         
                          15:00 - 16:30
                         Radio Sound Archives Section
                         
                          16:30 - 18:00
                         Discography Committee
                         
                          18:00 - 18:30
                         Newcomer Session
                         

                     

                          15:00 - 18:00
                         BAAC Board Meeting I
                         


------------------------------------------------------------


                    Monday 17 September (Maritim Park Hotel Riga,
Slokas Street 1, Riga)



                          09:00 - 18:00
                         Registration
                         
                          09:00 - 10:30
                         IASA General Assembly. Part I
                          (Members only)
                         
                          10:30 - 11:00
                         Refreshments
                         
                          11:00 - 12:30
                         Opening Session

                          Keynote speech: On Behalf of the Ministry of
Culture of Latvia, Andris Vilks, Director of the National Library:
*Latvia: The Current Status of Archive and Library Digitization*
                         
                          12:30 - 14:00
                         Lunch
                         
                          14:00 - 15:30
                         Session 1 - Baltic Archives - A Time of Change
I
                          Andris Vilks: Digitization project *J*zeps
V*tols*
                          Juozas Markauskas: Preservation of Lithuanian
Audiovisual Heritage: Digitalization Initiatives
                          Piret Noorhani: Mapping of Estonian Cultural
Heritage: Attempts and Challenges.
                         
                          15.30 - 16:00
                         Refreshments
                         
                          16:00 - 18:00
                         Session 2 - Baltic Archives - A Time of Change
II (Parallel session)
                          Maira Dudareva: Digital Image Indexing
                          Ott Valk: Creating a Digital Archive
                          Andres Didrik: Tartu University Library -
Entering the World of Digital Collections and Archiving
                          Rasa and Raitis ¦mits: Archiving of
Electronic Art- (RIXC)

                          Session 3 - Visions for Tomorrow*s Archive
(Parallel session)
                          Hermann Lewetz: When the Archives Go Digital
                          Simon Rooks: A New Species of Sound Archive?
Adapting to Survive and Prosper
                          Perla Olivia Rodríguez Reséndiz: From the
Sound Archives to the Sound Culture
                          Virginia Danielson and Bruce Gordon: Sound
Directions: A Technological Collaboration Program for Archival
Preservation Between Two Major U.S. Universities
                         
                          19:30 - 21.00
                         Welcome Reception
                          
                         
                           
                          
                          
                         
                           
                          
                          
                          
                         

                     


------------------------------------------------------------


                    Tuesday 18 September (Maritim Park Hotel Riga,
Slokas Street 1, Riga)

                          09:00 - 10:30
                         Session 4 - Building New National Archives
                          Ivi Tomingas: EF 100 - the Project of
Preservation and Digitalization of Estonian Film Heritage
                          Isabelle Giannattasio: Janus Attitude. How
should a National Audiovisual Archive Handle Both Past and Future?
                          Pio Pellizzari: Reflections About a New
Concept for National Sound Archives.
                         
                          10:30 - 11:00
                         Refreshments
                         
                          11:00 - 12:30
                         Session 5 - Transforming the Past (Parallel
session)
                          Inna Kozlov: Archives Restoration
                          Martin Jacobson: Migration of 1.5 Million
Hours of Audio-Visual Material at the Swedish National Archive of
Recorded Sound and Moving Images
                          Lewis Mazanti: Lessons of a Recently
Completed Migration Project: Can the Contextual Integrity of Analog
Media Artefacts Be Preserved?

                          Workshop - Role of the Archives in the
Future: Boost the Re-Use of Audiovisual Material (Parallel session)
                          Tedd Urnes and Lasse Nilsson
                         
                          12:30 - 14:00
                         Lunch
                         
                          12:30 - 14:00
                         T&E Task Force Meeting (Members only)
                         
                          14:00 - 15:30
                         Session 6 - Partnership (Parallel session)
                          Kurt Deggeller: Why are these Treasures
Hidden? The Place of Audiovisual Archives in a Strategic Framework for
the Preservation of the National Documentary Heritage.
                          Andris Kesteris: Traditional Access and Use
of Baltic Archival Material in Canada
                          Ivan Dehn: An Archive for the Entire National
Cultural Heritage

                          Workshop - Role of the Archives in the
Future: Boost the Re-Use of Audiovisual Material (Parallel session)

                          Tedd Urnes and Lasse Nilsson
                          Henrik Larsson and Richard Topgaard: My News
& Sports My Way - Making Digital Archives a Living Room Experience
                         
                          15.30 - 16:00
                         Refreshments
                         
                          16:00 - 18:00
                         Session 7 - Making History
                          Lelde Neimane: The Museum of Occupation in
Riga.
                          Lekoko Kenosi: The South African Truth and
Reconciliation Commission*s Audiovisual Records and the Great Access
Illusion.
                          Johan Oomen and Alexander Hecht: Video Active
Creating Access to European Television History.
                          Amira Arratia: Our Audiovisual Patrimony;
Recovering the Memory
                         
                          18:30 - 20:00
                         BAAC General Meeting
                         


------------------------------------------------------------


                    Wednesday 19 September (Maritim Park Hotel Riga,
Slokas Street 1, Riga)

                          09:00 - 10:30
                         Session 8 - State of the Art Digital Archives
(Parallel session)
                          Heinz Looser: DAS - The Digital Archives
System of Swiss Radio DRS
                          Regina Varnien*: Strategy of Long Term
Preservation of Lithuanian Digital Cultural Heritage, Current and Future
Projects
                          Aldis Putelis: How to Create Better Access to
the Archives or are the Archiving Principles Changing?

                          Tutorial (Parallel session)
                          Dietrich Schueller and Albrecht Haefner:
Guidelines on the Production and Preservation of Digital Audio Objects
(1)
                          Stefano Cavaglieri: Assessing Storage
Environment for Mixed Media Collections (1)
                         
                          10:30 - 11:00
                         Refreshments
                         
                          11:00 - 12:30
                         Session 9 - Choosing the Right System
(Parallel session)
                          Jouni Frilander: Strategies for Choosing
Future Mass Storage Systems.
                          Pekka Gronow: Towards Integrated Archives
                          Pelle Snickars & André Wacholz: Sweden's
Media Database * a Presentation

                          Tutorial (Parallel session)
                          Dietrich Schueller and Albrecht Haefner:
Guidelines on the Production and Preservation of Digital Audio Objects
(2)
                          Stefano Cavaglieri: Assessing Storage
Environment for Mixed Media Collections (2)
                         
                          12:30 - 14:00
                         Lunch
                         
                          14:00 - 15:30
                         Session 10 - Cultures in Change (Parallel
session)
                          Gila Flam: The National Sound Archives in
Jerusalem: Between National and World Musical Traditions
                          Budhaditya Chattopadhyay: Indian Films: The
Living Archives of a Changing Sound Environment
                          Frances C. Salmon: The University of the West
Indies* Library of the Spoken Word: Public Education Catalyst

                          Session 11 - Search the Archives (Parallel
session)
                          Tanisha Jones: Developing Principles and
Methodologies for Moving Image and Audio Preservation in Research
Libraries
                          Jon Roar Třnnesen: From Search to Research
                          How Semantic Technology, Conversion of
Metadata and Hard Work Can Transform an Ordinary Archive with Caves of
Forgotten Secrets to an Inexhaustible Source of Assets.
                          Polina Proutskova: Data Infrastructure for
Ethno Musicological Archives - Current Situation and Future
Perspectives
                         
                          15.30 - 16:00
                         Refreshments
                         
                          16:00 - 18:00
                         Session 12 - Reality Check
                          Kevin Bradley: Sustainable Digital
Preservation Repositories and the Open Source Solutions.

                          Shubha Chaudhuri: Archival Policies, Ethics
and the Law: Balancing Needs of Patrons, Performers and Communities
                          Rainer Hubert: How to Steer an Archive
Through Neoliberal Waters. Questions of Financial Sustainability
Exemplified by the Österreichische Mediathek.
                          John Spence: Role of the Archives in the
Future
                         
                          19:30 - 21:00
                         Reception at the Maritim Park Hotel Riga
                         


------------------------------------------------------------


                    Thursday 20 September (Maritim Park Hotel Riga,
Slokas Street 1, Riga)

                          09:00 - 10:30
                         IASA General Assembly. Part II
                          (Members only)
                         
                          10:30 - 11:00
                         Refreshments
                         
                          10:30 - 12:30
                         BAAC Board Meeting II
                         
                          11:00 - 12:30
                         IASA Executive Board Meeting with the Officers
of Sections, Committees and Branches (Closed meeting)
                         
                          12:30 - 14:00
                         Lunch
                         
                          14:00 - 18:00
                         Professional Visits and Sightseeing
                         
                          19:30 - 21:00
                         Farewell Dinner
                         

                   

               

                                 
                               

                           


------------------------------------------------------


                          Friday 21 September (Latvian Television,
Zakusalas Embankment 3, Riga)

                                10:00 - 12:00
                               IASA EB Meeting (closed)
                               

                         

                   

             

       

   

   

   



  ilse assmann|media libraries

  radio broadcast facilities| SABC | PO Box 931, Auckland Park 2006|
Tel: +27 11 714 4041 | Fax: +27 11 714 4419| www.rbf.sabc.co.za

  Even if I knew that tomorrow the world would go to pieces, I would
still plant my apple tree.

  Martin Luther (German priest and scholar whose questioning of certain
church practices led to the Protestant Reformation. 1483-15)

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

April 2021
March 2021
February 2021
January 2021
December 2020
November 2020
October 2020
September 2020
August 2020
July 2020
June 2020
May 2020
April 2020
March 2020
February 2020
January 2020
December 2019
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004
September 2004
August 2004
July 2004
June 2004
May 2004
April 2004
March 2004
February 2004
January 2004
December 2003
November 2003
October 2003
September 2003
August 2003
July 2003
June 2003
May 2003
April 2003
March 2003
February 2003
January 2003

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LISTSERV.LOC.GOV

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager