LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.0

Help for ARSCLIST Archives


ARSCLIST Archives

ARSCLIST Archives


ARSCLIST@LISTSERV.LOC.GOV


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

ARSCLIST Home

ARSCLIST Home

ARSCLIST  January 2011

ARSCLIST January 2011

Subject:

Re: Vari-Speed - wasTest tones circa 1978

From:

Andrew Hamilton <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

Association for Recorded Sound Discussion List <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Sun, 30 Jan 2011 18:55:55 -0500

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (107 lines)

On Jan 30, 2011, at 4:57 PM, Fred Thal wrote:

> Concerning the correction of possible equalization errors found in
> tapes recorded on a machine running off of desired speed, we first
> must know the conditions under which that recording machine was
> calibrated. Because one first performs a playback response
> calibration, before performing the record calibration, it is of
> interest to know if the machine was running off-speed when the
> playback response curve was set (yes or no). Two different sets of
> conditions can follow from this. Yet we seldom (if ever) have such
> information about the recorderís calibration.

      Quite right.  It would be interesting and plausible both for a  
studio (in the seventies?) to have calibrated their machine long  
before some
age or wear-related issue caused a slower operation of the  
transport.   Believing their own machine to sound good, in-house,  
they might not have re-calibrated
using their alignment tape at the newer version of the standard speed  
(sluggish) or some elevated rate caused by various reasons which  
might have crept in after
the sole calibration was done (at proper speed).

      However, my question, however clumsily posed, was trying to ask  
about a machine that was believed to have been calibrated at the  
wrong speed and recorded on at that same wrong speed, to be played  
back, however, at a later time, on a different machine that is  
capable of a variety of playback speeds...

    [a snippet of how I tried to phrase that, below:]

"... Would it follow that, if a tape had apparently been recorded at  
an amazing 1.5x speed (i.e., 5.6 ips based on a fast-played 3.75 ips  
NAB Cal tape (presumably) at time of recording), those 7.5 ips- 
to-3.75 ips amplitude offsets would need be halved from where they  
are with the 2x (i.e., 7.5 ips) Cal tape...)"

    [note the "fast-played 3.75 ips NAB Cal tape (presumably) at time  
of recording..."]


Thank you for your other information, too, Mr. Thal...    It makes me  
feel less worried about the use of a vari-speed (under typical  
amounts of variance), without resorting to slide rulers.   At worst  
case scenario (2x or 1/2x), there's always the charts (as Richard  
pointed out).   It's nice to have a better sense of the curve, and  
how to work around it, so to speak.





Cheers,
     Andrew








>
> Andrew Hamilton:
>
>> by speeding up the playback machine to 15.2 ips - enough to
>> make the intended 1k tone actually play 1000 cps - does the
>> vari-sped playback (at the original record speed) magically
>> de-emphasize the haunted pre-emphasis?
>
> Yes, because the complementary record and playback equalizations are
> rooted in the frequency domain, they are (in a practical sense) blind
> to absolute tape speed and drift from nominal (and resulting changes
> to recorded wavelengths), provided those speed changes occur equally
> in BOTH recording and reproducing (playback).
>
>> What is the point at which an alteration should be made to
>> the pre- and/or de-emphasis EQ?
>
> Let's first simplify it by assuming there was no error introduced in
> the recorder's record equalization calibration by virtue of someone
> having first performed that machine's reproduce alignment with the
> machine running badly off speed.
>
> Then, there will be NO such point, IF the playback speed is matched to
> the record speed. Under this condition (which should always be the
> goal) the problems you are imagining disappear.
>
> Now, in the general case where the playback speed does NOT match the
> record speed, you are correct that a playback equalization
> (de-emphasis) tracking error will be introduced. As someone else
> responded, in most all practical examples experienced, this error is
> small enough to be negligible.
>
>> provided one had a way of dialing in the exact speed to make
>> the reproducer play back at the (actual) speed of the recorder
>
> You are correct to be emphasizing this, as it is one of the first
> things one needs to do in tape playback. Adjusting to known (or
> assumed) musical pitch, resolving to known (or assumed) recorded power
> line frequency hum, or possible other recorded pilot signal, including
> recording bias, are powerful tools for doing this.
>
> Fred Thal
> Audio Transfer Laboratory
> ATAE Studer

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

February 2020
January 2020
December 2019
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004
September 2004
August 2004
July 2004
June 2004
May 2004
April 2004
March 2004
February 2004
January 2004
December 2003
November 2003
October 2003
September 2003
August 2003
July 2003
June 2003
May 2003
April 2003
March 2003
February 2003
January 2003

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LISTSERV.LOC.GOV

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager