LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.0

Help for ARSCLIST Archives


ARSCLIST Archives

ARSCLIST Archives


ARSCLIST@LISTSERV.LOC.GOV


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

ARSCLIST Home

ARSCLIST Home

ARSCLIST  December 2015

ARSCLIST December 2015

Subject:

Re: Interesting sticky-shed data point

From:

"Richard L. Hess" <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

Association for Recorded Sound Discussion List <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Thu, 17 Dec 2015 21:54:46 -0500

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (63 lines)

Tom, what you describe is the theory. I have heard rumours that was not 
the case in Opelika. Cases were filled with reels when needed. I suspect 
that bulk packs were perhaps a bit more likely to be all the same batch.

How wide were the jumbos in Opelika?

Cheers,

Richard



On 12/17/2015 9:27 PM, Tom Fine wrote:
> I thought the numbers on the box and on the stickers box indicated batch
> numbers and dates of manufacture, indicating that all pancakes in the
> box were from that batch and date. At least that's how I always
> understood 3M and Ampex boxes.
>
> -- Tom Fine
>
> ----- Original Message ----- From: "Lou Judson" <[log in to unmask]>
> To: <[log in to unmask]>
> Sent: Thursday, December 17, 2015 7:54 PM
> Subject: Re: [ARSCLIST] Interesting sticky-shed data point
>
>
> Tom, is it a documented fact that all (12) rolls (reels or pancakes) of
> tape in a box would be from the same manufacturing/slurry batch? I never
> looked, but it would not surprise me if there were different
> manufacturing runs on the same delivery carton…
>
> <L>
> Lou Judson
> Intuitive Audio
> 415-883-2689
>
> On Dec 17, 2015, at 4:38 PM, Tom Fine <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
>> Hi Marie:
>>
>> This is very strange:
>>> I have also had reels of Ampex 456 come out of the same box of 10 or
>>> 20 and
>>> purchased at the same time where 1/2 have SSS and the rest are fine!
>>>
>>
>> I've never heard of that from anyone else. That would almost seem to
>> defy all theories of what causes sticky-shed, because one would assume
>> by a "box" of tapes you mean a real-deal Ampex case with a batch
>> number on it. If that's so, it's really freaky that some tapes in the
>> same batch (which I think means the same production run of the
>> chemical slurry) would get sticky-shed and others wouldn't.
>>
>> I'm not doubting your testimony at all, just saying that is calls into
>> question what is believed to be the cause of sticky-shed, in that I
>> can't see how the binder chemistry could differ within a batch.
>
-- 
Richard L. Hess                   email: [log in to unmask]
Aurora, Ontario, Canada                             647 479 2800
http://www.richardhess.com/tape/contact.htm
Quality tape transfers -- even from hard-to-play tapes.

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Error during command authentication.

Error - unable to initiate communication with LISTSERV (errno=111). The server is probably not started.

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LISTSERV.LOC.GOV

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager