LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.0

Help for BIBFRAME Archives


BIBFRAME Archives

BIBFRAME Archives


BIBFRAME@LISTSERV.LOC.GOV


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Monospaced Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

BIBFRAME Home

BIBFRAME Home

BIBFRAME  June 2016

BIBFRAME June 2016

Subject:

Re: bf:Urn

From:

Stuart Yeates <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

Bibliographic Framework Transition Initiative Forum <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Fri, 10 Jun 2016 00:06:22 +0000

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (1 lines)

"HTTP URIs, and only HTTP URIs, are used to identify resources that are subjects or objects of RDF statements."

So if a publisher uses an HTTPS-only website, we can't talk about their books?

If we want longevity in our standard, we should rely on RDF to define (and as necessary redefine) the lower levels of the technology stack.

cheers
stuart

--
I have a new phone number: 04 463 5692
https://www.facebook.com/VUWLibrary / https://www.facebook.com/TKMPC

________________________________________
From: Bibliographic Framework Transition Initiative Forum <[log in to unmask]> on behalf of Simon Spero <[log in to unmask]>
Sent: Friday, 10 June 2016 11:33:45 a.m.
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [BIBFRAME] bf:Urn

Ah.
Maybe this should be added to the document describing bibframe RDF conventions ( http://www.loc.gov/bibframe/docs/bibframe2-rdf-conventions.html )?

Simon

On Jun 9, 2016 7:24 PM, "Ray Denenberg" <[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>> wrote:
>
> I meant “...in BIBFRAME only http URIs ….”
>
>> On Jun 9, 2016, at 7:16 PM, Simon Spero <[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>> wrote:
>>
>> On Jun 9, 2016 6:43 PM, "Ray Denenberg" <[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>> wrote:
>> > A Urn is in fact a URI, but that’s irrelevant. It is not an HTTP URI. HTTP URIs, and only HTTP URIs, are used to identify resources that are subjects or objects of RDF statements.
>>
>> That's not strictly correct.
>> Resource names in subjects or objects can be any absolute IRI. See §3.2 of the RDF concepts and Abstract Syntax recommendation for details.
>>
>> The IRI <ftp://chickens.org/🐤> is perfectly valid in subject, predicate, or object positions.
>>
>> Simon
>
>

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
July 2011
June 2011

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LISTSERV.LOC.GOV

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager