LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.0

Help for PCCLIST Archives


PCCLIST Archives

PCCLIST Archives


PCCLIST@LISTSERV.LOC.GOV


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

PCCLIST Home

PCCLIST Home

PCCLIST  August 2018

PCCLIST August 2018

Subject:

Re: Upgrading Pourtalès, Albert, Count de, 1812-1861 to RDA

From:

Policy and Standards Division <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

Program for Cooperative Cataloging <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Tue, 7 Aug 2018 21:22:37 +0000

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (1 lines)

Sorry, I have to correct myself because I hit "Send" instead of "Save" when I was in the middle of working my way through this. Everything I said is correct until "With that in mind, I have updated this NAR without changing the 100 form, including recoding it to RDA and providing more references."  In thinking thorough the issue of which language form would be correct for the title of nobility, I forgot what was in the 1XX was actually neither French nor German--it uses an English term of rank with the French particle and unfortunately, that's just wrong.  So I've update the 100 to use the German title of nobility and make 4XXs using the French title too.   Although the 100 form "Pourtalès, Albert, ‡Count de, 1812-1861"  isn't correct, the fact that a cataloger thought it should be the heading is a good signal that it's worth keeping as a variant.

Kate

Kate James
Policy and Standards Division
Library of Congress


-----Original Message-----
From: Program for Cooperative Cataloging <[log in to unmask]> On Behalf Of Policy and Standards Division
Sent: Tuesday, August 07, 2018 4:28 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [PCCLIST] Upgrading Pourtalès, Albert, Count de, 1812-1861 to RDA

Unfortunately, it is more than "slightly more complicated than that."  It is actually much more complicated than that.  There are multiple instructions in RDA dealing with titles of nobility.  RDA 9.2.2.14 provides instructions about treating the title of nobility as part of the preferred name element .  RDA 9.4.1.5 provides instructions about recording the title of nobility for the element "title of person," which is not part of the preferred name.  There is also RDA 9.2.2.15 but that only applies to titles in the United Kingdom peerage, so that doesn’t apply to this person.

So how do you figure out whether to apply 9.2.2.14 or 9.4.1.5?  The answer is that you have to know about titles of nobility in the country the title was given in, and practices vary widely in different countries and ad different times within the same country.  For those us who don't know these things because we grew up in a country without nobility and we had no occasion to learn about the European peerage in school, this is very difficult.  The Wikipedia article on "nobiliary particles" is a good place to start because it explains the use of particles in names and titles in various European countries and provides links to other articles about nobility: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nobiliary_particle.

There is also the issue of whether the title was used in manifestations associated with the person or in reference sources.  We have some evidence of use in reference sources, and 9.19.1.2.2, says "In case of doubt, add the title."  So we do at least know that we should add the title in the authorized access point for the person in this case.

Then there is the issue of the language in which the title was conferred.  The BNF says this man was born in Paris (http://data.bnf.fr/12822073/albert_de_pourtales/) but gives Switzerland as his country.   Multiple sources said he was from Neuchâtel., Switzerland.  I’m mentioning this because Neuchâtel is in the French-speaking part of Switzerland as Kathie noted below. Britannica says that the Congress of Vienna (1814-1815) determined that Neuchâtel should have dual status as "a canton of the reorganized Swiss Confederation and, at the same time, a hereditary principality belonging personally to the king of Prussia but separate from the Prussian kingdom."  Based on this information,  I think a cataloger could spend a ridiculous amount of time trying to determine what language the title was conferred in without having a definitive answer.

RDA doesn't tell you what to do when you don’t have a definitive answer to the question of language for the title, and you also aren't going to get a definitive answer from any LC/PCC documentation about what to do when you have an authority record with the 667 message, and you aren't certain If the 1XX form is correct.  However, there is an overall principle for what to do with 1XX forms when we cannot be sure if they are correct, we know that there have not been changes to the instructions related to that 1XX form, and there hasn't been a name change or something we can or should add like a date of death or the term "Saint."  That principle is that we assume it is correct because in an authority file with over 10 million records, we must be practical.  With that in mind, I have updated this NAR without changing the 100 form, including recoding it to RDA and providing more references.   We spend a lot of time agonizing over the authorized access point form, and that's important because most of our systems are very reliant on strings, but the main reason we do authority work is to help the user find the resources they are looking for.  So if we have provided sufficient variant access points, it doesn't matter as much what our authorized access point it (assuming your system will actually redirect users if they search a variant).

I am sure if I have missed something or made a mistake in the NAR, not only will it be corrected, but someone will be kind enough to post to the entire listserv about it so everyone will know.

Kate

Kate James
Policy and Standards Division
Library of Congress


-----Original Message-----
From: Program for Cooperative Cataloging <[log in to unmask]> On Behalf Of Kathie Coblentz
Sent: Tuesday, August 07, 2018 2:04 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [PCCLIST] Upgrading Pourtalès, Albert, Count de, 1812-1861 to RDA

On Mon, 6 Aug 2018 18:48:43 +0000, Shorten, Jay <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

>Have I interpreted the rules correctly in thinking that the RDA form of nr2002006081 ARN 5701685 Pourtale s, Albert,  c Count de,  d 1812-1861 is Pourtale s, Albert,  c Graf von,  d 1812-1861  based on 9.2.2.14,  Follow the personal name with the term of rank in the language in which it was conferred  and the title was given by the Prussian king Frederick the Great? I suppose in theory the title could be  Comte  if the title was granted in French, but Neue Deutsche Biographie uses  Graf .
>

I believe you are correct, though it's slightly more complicated than that. Albert von Pourtalès was a Prussian diplomat. He happens to have been born in Paris and died there, but his family were Huguenots who had fled France in the 18th century. They were based in Neuchâtel, which is in the Francophone part of Switzerland, but at the time it belonged to Prussia. Frederick the Great ennobled the family in 1750, but that just gave them the right to use "von," not a title of nobility. 

The title of count (Graf in German) came later. It was conferred on Albert's father and his father's two brothers by another Prussian king, Friedrich Wilhelm III, in 1814. Just before then, for a few years, Neuchâtel had in fact been a French principality, having been ceded to France during the Napoleonic Wars; Prussia reacquired it after the first Peace of Paris in May 1814. 

It was presumably in this context that Albert's father (as the NDB also tells us) had been made a French count (comte) five years before he became a Prussian count. However, I don't see any evidence that the son used this title. 

As an aside, since the equivalent of "count" in the English peerage is "earl," "count" wouldn't really be an appropriate addition to a name under any circumstances, would it? (Assuming it's a legitimately acquired term of rank, not a nickname as in William James "Count" Basie.) I get why it is in this older heading, though; the work cited in the first 670 is "On the western tour with Washington Irving," and the usage there is "Count de Portalès." 

--------------------------------------------------------
Kathie Coblentz | The New York Public Library Rare Materials Cataloger Special Collections/Special Formats Processing Stephen A. Schwarzman Building
476 5th Avenue, Room 313, New York, NY 10018 [log in to unmask]

My opinions, not NYPL's

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

March 2020
February 2020
January 2020
December 2019
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004
September 2004
August 2004
July 2004
June 2004
May 2004
April 2004
March 2004
February 2004
January 2004
December 2003
November 2003
October 2003
September 2003
August 2003
July 2003
June 2003
May 2003
April 2003
March 2003
February 2003
January 2003
December 2002
November 2002
October 2002
September 2002
August 2002
July 2002
June 2002
May 2002
April 2002
March 2002
February 2002
January 2002
December 2001
November 2001
October 2001
September 2001
August 2001
July 2001
June 2001
May 2001
April 2001
March 2001
February 2001
January 2001
December 2000
November 2000
October 2000
September 2000
August 2000
July 2000
June 2000
May 2000
April 2000
March 2000
February 2000
January 2000
December 1999
November 1999
October 1999
September 1999
August 1999
July 1999
June 1999
May 1999
April 1999
March 1999
February 1999
January 1999
December 1998
November 1998
October 1998
September 1998
August 1998
July 1998
June 1998
May 1998
April 1998
March 1998
February 1998
January 1998
December 1997
November 1997
October 1997

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LISTSERV.LOC.GOV

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager