LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.0

Help for ARSCLIST Archives


ARSCLIST Archives

ARSCLIST Archives


ARSCLIST@LISTSERV.LOC.GOV


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

ARSCLIST Home

ARSCLIST Home

ARSCLIST  April 2019

ARSCLIST April 2019

Subject:

Re: Rudolf Steiner

From:

Dennis Rooney <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

Association for Recorded Sound Discussion List <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Sun, 14 Apr 2019 16:53:59 -0400

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (225 lines)

I purposely did not mention those RCA.pre-grooved discs as they did not
have professional application and would have been unavailable in Europe.

DDR

On Sun, Apr 14, 2019 at 4:33 PM Mickey Clark <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

> Dennis - Actually, this is not true. Victor introduced pre-grooved
> recording
> blanks by 1931. They were a plastic-like material - I used to have some of
> them. The modulations were not cut but stretched into the record. I
> understand they were self-erasing - I guess due to memory in the material
> itself.-Mickey Clark
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Dennis Rooney
> Sent: Sunday, April 14, 2019 12:26 PM
> To: [log in to unmask]
> Subject: Re: [ARSCLIST] Rudolf Steiner
>
> Except for the wax cylinder, there was no instantaneous recording medium
> before aluminum discs were introduced in the late twenties (well after
> 1925). Their acceptance was limited due to their heavy surface noise.
> Cellulose (later Acetate) Lacquer flowed onto aluminum discs was the first
> instantaneous medium to find acceptance in recording and broadcasting
> entities, but they were not in use until 1934-35.
>
> DDR
>
> On Sun, Apr 14, 2019 at 8:25 AM Railroads On Parade <
> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
> > None of these observations and input escape me or the members of the New
> > York State Public Library and the Anthroposophical Society as well as Ann
> > Arbor Waldorf Library where I've been researching different avenues of
> > study concerning this disc.
> > The one that I could use help with is the history of electric recording
> > devices, those transcription machines that record on acetate and the
> years
> > of availability of these machines.  To absolutely nullify the possibility
> > of an acetate recorded say after 1920 and before Rudolf Steiner's sudden
> > death in 1925 would do the trick remove any doubt of the impossibility it
> > is him singing on the disc I found.
> > All I need to complete the research is a bonafide conclusion of either
> > technological, geographical or organic possibility of whether it is or is
> > not the anthroposophist.
> > So far no absolute definition has been accomplished.
> > GW
> >
> > On Sun, 14 Apr 2019 at 06:15, George Brock-Nannestad <
> > [log in to unmask]> wrote:
> >
> > > From: Patent Tactics, George Brock-Nannestad
> > >
> > >
> > > Hello,
> > >
> > > Rudolf Steiner, the founder of Anthroposophy, was a universal genius
> who
> > > tried his hand on many types of expression, and one should not put it
> > past
> > > him to try to be an ideal interpreter of Lieder. However, the dates in
> > the
> > > present thread are obviously completely wrong, unless the recordings
> are
> > > dubbings from acoustic recordings. There would be a much greater chance
> > to
> > > find him speaking in Archives de la Parole (in the period around 1913),
> > in
> > > which the broadest spectrum of speakers (from cranks to extreme
> > > rationalists) you can imagine are represented. However, Gallica does
> not
> > > show any entry (yet?). Pathé were providing the technical services.
> > >
> > > I have had similar difficulties with learning about acoustic records,
> > > namely the set of Volf Acoustic Record (electrically recorded, though),
> > > which was only available on prescription for therapeutic purposes. Not
> > much
> > > is available in public.
> > >
> > > Best wishes,
> > >
> > >
> > > George
> > >
> > > ----- Original meddelelse -----
> > > Fra: "Paul Stamler" <[log in to unmask]>
> > > Til: "Association for Recorded Sound Discussion List" <
> > > [log in to unmask]>
> > > Sendt: søndag, 14. april 2019 02:11:20
> > > Emne: Re: [ARSCLIST] Rudolf Steiner
> > >
> > > On 4/13/2019 5:51 PM, Railroads On Parade wrote:
> > > > I have found the disc of Rudolf Steiner Schubert Winterreise in
> Nancy,
> > > > France and have it in my possession. I will send a jpeg to Jols.
> > > >   It seems unlikely a political luminary of union workers (I think I
> > have
> > > > this correct?) would have been acceptable in Germany 1931.  He also
> > would
> > > > have found published notoriety but we don't find anything except
> there
> > > was
> > > > someone named Stein singing Schubert in Paris.  Back where I started
> > now
> > > > that the singers first name is now out of the question and off the
> > table.
> > > > It is my feeling this is not Steiner the anthroposophist, but I feel
> > > chosen
> > > > to prove it one way or the other.  So far, there's no proof.
> > >
> > > At least according to Wikipedia, Steiner the anthroposophist dies in
> > 1925.
> > >
> > > Peace,
> > > Paul
> > >
> > > > GW
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 18:15, Dennis Rooney <[log in to unmask]
> >
> > > wrote:
> > > >
> > > >> No. WERM listed plenty of minor performers. Clough and Cuming
> > certainly
> > > >> weren't infallible but they tried hard nonetheless. The question of
> > the
> > > >> spelling of the first name ought not to perplex anyone familiar with
> > the
> > > >> recording process at the time, when the artist's name might be
> > > self-suplied
> > > >> but also might come from the manager or the A&R person at the
> > > >> session.
> > > >> Mistakes were common and often not corrected. Whether the Schubert
> > songs
> > > >>   seemed likelier to do better in the German market than the
> domestic
> > > could
> > > >> also have influenced the choice.
> > > >>
> > > >> DDR
> > > >>
> > > >> On Sat, Apr 13, 2019 at 4:51 PM Railroads On Parade <
> > > >> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
> > > >>
> > > >>> Also, your contention concerning publicity for a dead Rudolf
> Steiner
> > > >> should
> > > >>> consider the addition to this discs in the WERM where not every
> > singer
> > > >> was
> > > >>> entered, only those with notoriety, no?
> > > >>>
> > > >>> On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 16:41, Railroads On Parade <
> > > >>> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
> > > >>>
> > > >>>> What you have added here is phenomenal.  Absolutely impressive.
> > > Please
> > > >>>> clarify.  Is your contention Pathe made a mistake in spelling?  A
> > > >> French
> > > >>>> record company using a German spelling of a common name?  Does
> this
> > > >> mean
> > > >>>> the disc was not pressed in France?  Why would a German spelling
> be
> > > >>> chosen
> > > >>>> over a French one of that name?  And on 2 separate discs such a
> > > >> mistake?
> > > >>>> Something is not right.
> > > >>>>
> > > >>>> On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 16:00, Jolyon S Hudson <[log in to unmask]
> >
> > > >>> wrote:
> > > >>>>
> > > >>>>> Sure, you can find him noted in the large advert at the foot of
> > > >>>>> the
> > > >> page
> > > >>>>> for 'Une Grande Fete Syndicale Franco-Espagnole'
> > > >>>>>
> > > >>>>> https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k46984136
> > > >>>>>
> > > >>>>> I'm sure the Pathé Supplements that the records was first
> > advertised
> > > >> in
> > > >>>>> might have some biog but I don't have these handy - There is
> > nothing
> > > >>> else I
> > > >>>>> can find - although I admit I haven't looked too hard due to a
> > > >>>>> spot
> > > of
> > > >>>>> gardening, hoovering [vacuuming] and general weekend stuff.
> > > >>>>>
> > > >>>>> Jols
> > > >>>>>
> > > >>>>
> > > >>>
> > > >>
> > > >>
> > > >> --
> > > >> 1006 Langer Way
> > > >> Delray Beach, FL 33483
> > > >> 561.265.2976
> > > >>
> > > >
> > >
> > > ---
> > > This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
> > > https://www.avast.com/antivirus
> > >
> >
>
>
> --
> 1006 Langer Way
> Delray Beach, FL 33483
> 561.265.2976
>


-- 
1006 Langer Way
Delray Beach, FL 33483
561.265.2976

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

November 2020
October 2020
September 2020
August 2020
July 2020
June 2020
May 2020
April 2020
March 2020
February 2020
January 2020
December 2019
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004
September 2004
August 2004
July 2004
June 2004
May 2004
April 2004
March 2004
February 2004
January 2004
December 2003
November 2003
October 2003
September 2003
August 2003
July 2003
June 2003
May 2003
April 2003
March 2003
February 2003
January 2003

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LISTSERV.LOC.GOV

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager