One thing about faulty files.... I found out who was curious! The press
release is going up on our website as we speak. Go to the Learning Page
and click on Educators' Institute under the American Memory Fellows Logo.
That takes you to a page where you can see the link to the press release
and to the two Library of Congress Information Bulletins with articles on
the 1998 Institute and 1997 Institute, complete with photos.
The Fellows' names are not going up on the web site, but are on the press
releases they receive for their home town newspapers. The names are:
1999 AMERICAN MEMORY FELLOWS
NORTHEAST
Team 1
Ann Cohen, Teacher
Morse High School
Bath, ME 04530
Dawn Lee, Media Specialist
Morse High School
Bath, ME 04530
MID-ATLANTIC
Team 2
Lisa Von Drasek, Media Specialist
Bank Street College of Education,
School for Children
New York, NY 10025
Alexandra Weisman, Teacher
Bank Street College of Education,
School for Children
New York, NY 10025
Team 3
Shelley Terry, Teacher
Bowie High School
Bowie, MD 20715
Sophia Mallett, Teacher
Bowie High School
Bowie, MD 20715
Team 4
Kathleen Ellis, Media Specialist
Berkeley Carroll School
Brooklyn, NY 11217
Kenneth Corfield, Teacher
Berkeley Carroll School
Brooklyn, NY 11217
Team 5
Barbara Markham, Teacher
Padua Academy
Wilmington, DE 19806
Robert Gabrick, Teacher
White Bear Lake High School
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Team 6
Kathleen Isaacs, Teacher
Edmund Burke School
Washington, DC 20003
Ginger Attarian, Teacher
Edmund Burke School
Washington, DC 20003
SOUTHEAST
Team 7
Chad Fairey, Teacher
Glasgow Middle School
Alexandria, VA 22312
Tina Pounds, Media Specialist
Glasgow Middle School
Alexandria, VA 22312
Team 8
Rena Nisbet, Media Specialist
Henderson Middle School
Hendersonville, NC 28791
Jan King, Teacher
Hendersonville Middle School
Hendersonville, NC 28791
Team 9
Cathy Bonneville Hix, Teacher
Swanson Middle School
Arlington, VA 22205
Patricia Baron Carlson, Teacher
Swanson Middle School
Arlington, VA 22205
SOUTH
Team 10
Lynette Hayes Davis, Media Specialist
Booker T. Washington High School
Memphis, TN 38126
Ruth Woodfork, Teacher
Booker T. Washington High School
Memphis, TN 38126
MIDWEST
Team 11
Janet Tilley, Teacher
David H. Hickman High School
Columbia, MO 65203
Kathleen Wells-Morgan, Teacher
David H. Hickman High School
Columbia, MO 65203
Team 12
Amy McElroy, Teacher
Willowbrook High School
Villa Park, IL 60181
Christopher Pietsch, Teacher
Willowbrook High School
Villa Park, IL 60181
Team 13
Mary Alice Anderson, Media Specialist
Winona Middle School
Winona, MN 55987
Kim Penrod, Teacher
Winona Middle School
Winona, MN 55987
Team 14
Jan Wood, Teacher
Garnavillo High School
Garnavillo, IA 52049
Norma Thiese, Media Specialist
Keystone Area Education Agency
Elkader, IA 52043
Team 15
Mary Quish, Teacher
St. Athanasius School
Evanston, IL 60201
Deborah Johnson, Teacher
St. Athanasius School
Evanston, IL 60201
Team 16
Susan Cassata, Teacher
Southeast High School
Lincoln, NE 68506
Mary Reiman, Media Specialist
Southeast High School
Lincoln, NE 68506
WEST
Team 17
Mary Ritter, Teacher
Foulks Ranch Elementary School
Elk Grove, CA 95758
Gail Desler, Teacher
Barbara Comstock Morse Elementary School
Sacramento, CA 95823
Team 18
Steve Olguin, Teacher
Apollo Middle School
Tucson, AZ 85706
Margaret Tobias, Media Specialist
Apollo Middle School
Tucson, AZ 85706
Team 19
Mary Aragon Ruddy, Media Specialist
Highland High School
Albuquerque, NM 87108
Nanci Douglas, Teacher
Highland High School
Albuquerque, NM 87108
Team 20
Nancy Barrett, Asst. Principal
Holy Names High School
Oakland, CA 94618
Sister Margaret Kennedy, Teacher
Holy Names High School
Oakland, CA 94618
Team 21
Eliza Hamrick, Teacher
Overland High School
Aurora, CO 80012
Donna Levene, Media Specialist
Overland High School
Aurora, CO 80012
Team 22
Colette Richardson, Teacher
Menlo School
Atherton, CA 94027
Steve Davidson, Media Specialist
Menlo School
Atherton, CA 94027
NORTHWEST
Team 23
David Barber, Teacher
Skyview High School
Vancouver, WA 98685
Margaret Habecker Bates, Teacher
Skyview High School
Vancouver, WA 98685
Team 24
Paul Gregorio, Teacher
Portland State University
Graduate School of Education
Portland, OR 97207
Micki Caskey, Teacher
Portland State University
Graduate Teacher Education Program
Portland, OR 97207
Team 25
Dawn Jaeger, Teacher
Deuel High School
Clear Lake, SD 57226
Marla Johnson, Media Specialist
Deuel School District 19-4
Clear Lake, SD 57226
At 10:46 AM 05/14/1999 -0400, you wrote:
>Judy,
>I could not open this attachment either.
>Deborah
>
>At 02:39 PM 5/13/99 -0700, you wrote:
>>Judy,
>>I went anxiously to read the press release attachment only to find no way
>>to open it on any of our computers (Mac or PC).
>>
>>What is the application for it? I tried all the tricks I know with Word
>>and Word Perfect and just plain old text with no luck. All I saw was
>>jibberish.
>>
>>Carolyn
>>
>>Carolyn Karis
>>Urban School of San Francisco
>>1563 Page Street
>>San Francisco, CA 94117
>>[log in to unmask]
>>
>Deborah Pendleton, Media Coordinator
>Ligon Middle School, Raleigh, NC
>[log in to unmask]
>919 856-7935
>
-------------------------------------------------------
Judith K. Graves
Education Resources Specialist
National Digital Library Program
Library of Congress
Washington, D.C. 20540-1320
[log in to unmask]
(V)202/707-2562 (F) 202/252-3173
http://learning.loc.gov/learn/
|