Print

Print


Hi Judy,

It was great to get the complete list of fellows. THANKS.  Please note that
I am now a media specialist at Crooked Creek Elementary School (still in
Indianapolis, IN).  I love my new job!

Glenda Ritz


At 10:42 AM 8/24/00 -0400, you wrote:
>Hi Y'all,
>It's been a very busy summer, with folks coming from North Carolina and the
>American Memory Fellows institute.  This was the first year that we split
>the AMF institute into two weeks, one for 4-8 educators; the other for 9-12.
>
>To help you know who you are, I'm enclosing a listing of all American
>Memory Fellows, 1997-2000.  The list is by state, then city.  Betty Brown
>and I have been working very hard to get the database as current as
>possible, but mistakes do happen and people do move.  If you see something
>that needs correcting, please let us know.
>
>Use this list to connect at any local or regional meetings so your virtual
>membership in AMF can lead to some real life collegial exchanges!  The 2000
>Fellows' experience was entirely in the Learning Center at the Library,
>while previous years' groups were in DC hotels.  Y'all have quite a lot to
>compare and share.
>
>Enjoy,
>Judy Graves
>
>  AR
>  Hot Springs
>  1998  Neal  Gibson  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Arkansas School for Math & Science
>  1998  George  West  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Arkansas School for Math & Science
>  2000  Sylvia  Chudy  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Arkansas School for Math & Science
>  2000  John  Harrison  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Arkansas School for Math & Science
>
>AZ
>  Tucson
>  1997  Brian  Bindschadler  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Orange Grove Middle School
>  1997  Jeff  Wadman  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Orange Grove Middle School
>  1999  Steve  Olguin  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Apollo Middle School
>  1999  Margaret  Tobias  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Apollo Middle School
>  Yuma
>  1998  Michael  Foree  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Carver Elementary School
>  1998  Melody  Pinkston  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Fourth Avenue Jr. High School
>
> CA
>  Atherton
>  1999  Steve  Davidson  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Menlo School
>  1999  Colette  Richardson  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Menlo School
>  Bell
>  2000  Bonnie  Goldberg  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Bell High School
>  2000  Mike  Goldberg  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Bell High School
>  Chico
>  1997  Peter  Milbury  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Chico High School
>  Elk Grove
>  1999  Mary  Ritter  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Foulks Ranch Elementary School
>  Hillsborough
>  1998  Debbie  Abilock  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  The Nueva School
>  1998  Cynthia  Kosut  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  The Nueva School
>  LaJolla
>  1997  Carol  Barry  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Muirlands Middle School
>  1997  Richard  del Rio  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Muirlands Middle School
>  Lone Pine
>  1998  Christopher  Langley  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Lo-Inyo School
>  1998  Sandra  Langley  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Lo-Inyo School
>  Oakland
>  1999  Nancy  Barrett  [log in to unmask]
>  Principal  Holy Names High School
>  1999  Sister Margaret  Kennedy  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Holy Names High School
>  Orland
>  1997  Brett  Silva  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Pleasant Valley High School
>  Sacramento
>  1999  Gail  Desler  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Barbara Comstock Morse Elementary
>  San Francisco
>  1997  Kathleen  Ferenz  [log in to unmask]
>  Project Director  Bay Area Nat'l Digital Library
>  1998  Deborah  Dent-Samake  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Urban School of San Francisco
>  1998  Judy  Drummond  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Horance Mann Academic Middle School
>  1998  Cathy  Johnson  cgj52@aol..com
>  Media Specialist  Horace Mann Academic Middle School
>   1998  Carolyn  Karis  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Urban School of San Francisco
>  Santa Ana
>  1998  Marilyn  Frenz  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Santa Ana High School
>  1998  Mel  Sanchez  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Santa Ana High School
>  Santa Clara
>  2000  Karen  Joesten  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Cabrillo Middle School
>  2000  Mary Pat  Phillips  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Cabrillo Middle School
>
>CO
>  Aurora
>  1999  Eliza  Hamrick  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Overland High School
>  1999  Donna  Levene  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Overland High School
>  Colorado
>  2000  Mary  Johnson  [log in to unmask]
>   Media Specialist  Eaglewood Middle School
>  2000  Linda  Thompson  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Eaglewood Middle School
>  Denver
>  1998  Elaine  Kohler  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Iver C. Ranum High School
>   1998  Marilyn  Swan  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Iver C. Ranum High School
>  Gordon
>  1997  Cynthia  Stout  [log in to unmask]
>  Curriculum Resource Teacher    Education Srvs Ctr, Jefferson County
>  Littleton
>  1997  Ray  Taylor  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Summit Ridge Middle School
>
>CT
>  Willimantic
>  2000  Tim  Burke  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Windham High School
>  2000  Ann  Kouatly  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Windham High School
>
>DC
>  Washington
>  1997  Leni  Donlan  [log in to unmask]
>  Educ Resource Specialist  Library of Congress
>  1998  Laura  Mitchell  [log in to unmask]
>  Vice President  The Luther Institute
>  1998  Alison  Westfall  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  St. Peter's School
>  1999  Mary Virginia  Attarian  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Edmund Burke School
>  1999  Kathleen  Isaacs  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Edmund Burke School
>
>DE
>  Wilmington
>  1999  Barbara  Markham  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Padua Academy
>
>FL
>  Gainesville
>  2000  Luhr  Beckman III  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Oak Hall School
>  2000  David  Gehler  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Oak Hall School
>  Kissimmee
>  1997  Joy  Penney  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Neptune Middle School
>  1997  Laura  Wakefield  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Neptune Middle School
>
>HI
>  Honolulu
>  2000  Claire  Griffin  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Sacred Hearts Academy
>  2000  Catherine  Matsuno  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Sacred Hearts Academy
>
>IA
>  Elkader
>  1999  Norma  Thiese  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Keystone Area Education Agency
>  Garnavillo
>  1999  Jan  Wood  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Garnavillo High School
>
>ID
>  Boise
>  1998  Elizabeth  Horn  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Boise High School
>   1998  Barbara  Olic-Hamilton  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Boise High School
>
>IL
>  Evanston
>  1999  Deborah  Johnson  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  St. Anthanasius School
>  1999  Mary  Quish  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  St. Athanasius School
>  2000  Doreen  Johnson  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Evanston Township High School
>  2000  Laurie  Williams  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Evanston Township High School
>  Urbana
>  1997  Frances  Jacobson  [log in to unmask]
>  Librarian  University Laboratory High School
>  1997  Barbara  Wysocki  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  University Laboratory High School
>  Villa Park
>  1999  Amy  McElroy  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Willowbrook High School
>  1999  Christopher  Pietsch  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Willowbrook High School
>  Winnetka
>  1997  Kevin  Randolph  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  North Shore County Day School
>
>IN
>  Evansville
>  2000  Jo  Adams  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Helfrich Park Middle School
>  2000  Robert  Spear  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Helfrich Park Middle School
>  Indianapolis
>  1997  Glenda  Ritz  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Fox Hill Elementary School
>
>KS
>  Manhattan
>  1997  James  Bogart  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Manhattan High School
>  1997  Mickey  Bogart  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Manhattan High School
>  Stilwell
>  1998  Bev  Bertolone  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Blue Valley High School
>  1998  Ken  Stewart  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Blue Valley High School
>
>KY
>  Burgin
>  1998  Lydia  DiMartino  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Burgin Independent School
>  Lebanon
>  1998  Laura  McCall-Drury  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Marion County High School
>
>LA
>  Golden Meadow
>  2000  Beverly  Arabie  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Golden Meadow Middle
>   2000  Teresa  Simoneaux  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Golden Meadow Middle
>
>MA
>  Deerfield
>  1997  Alan  Fraker  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Deerfield Academy
>  Williamstown
>  1998  Howard  Lurie  [log in to unmask]
>  Associate Program Director for Technology  Mt. Greylock Regional High School
>  Worcester
>  1998  Arnold  Pulda  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Doherty High School
>
>MD
>  Annapolis
>  2000  Nancy  Fitch  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  The Key School
>  2000  Charles  Flanagan  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  The Key School
>  Bowie
>  1999  Sophia  Mallett  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Bowie High School
>  1999  Shelley  Terry  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Bowie High School
>  Rockville
>  1997  Robert  Hines  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Richard Montgomery High School
>  Silver Spring
>  1997  John  Day  [log in to unmask]
>  Coordinator  Springbrook High School
>   1998  Brad  Goldberg  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Eastern Middle School
>  1998  Kathryn  Lee  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Eastern Middle School
>
>ME
>  Bath
>  1999  Ann  Cohen  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Morse High School
>  1999  Dawn  Lee  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Morse High School
>
>MI
>  Battle Creek
>  2000  Scott  Durham  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Lakeview High School
>  2000  Margaret  Lincoln  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Lakeview High School
>  Kalamazoo
>  1998  Martha  King  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Parchment Middle School
>  1998  Kelly  Loomis  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Parchment Middle School1
>  Midland
>  1997  Michael  Federspiel  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  H.H. Dow High School
>  Mt. Pleasant
>  1997  Tim  Hall  [log in to unmask]
>  Assistant Professor  Central Michigan University
>
>MN
>  White Bear
>  1999  Robert  Gabrick  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  White Bear Lake High School
>  Winona
>  1999  Mary Alice  Anderson  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Winona Middle School
>  1999  Kim  Penrod  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Winona Middle School
>
>MO
>  Columbia
>  1999  Janet  Tilley  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  David H. Hickman High School
>  1999  Kathleen  Wells-Morgan  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  David H. Hickman High School
>  St. Louis
>  1998  Jane  Garvin  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  St. Joseph's Academy
>  1998  Carol  Kohnen  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  St. Joseph's Academy
>
>MT
>  Helena
>  1998  Kathleen  Prody  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Helena High School
>  1998  Nicolet  Whearty  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Helena High School
>  Missoula
>  1998  Jodi  Allison-Bunnell  [log in to unmask]
>  Asst. Professor  University of Montana
>   St. Ignatius
>  1998  Marta  Brooks  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  St. Ignatius High School
>
> NC
>  Hendersonville
>  1999  Jan  King  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Hendersonville Middle School
>  1999  Rena  Nisbet  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Hendersonville Middle School
>  High Point
>  1998  Pat  Adams-Caskie  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  High Point Central High School
>  1998  Scott  Culclasure  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  High Point Central High School
>  Raleigh
>  1997  Jackie  Brooks  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Ligon Middle School
>  1997  Deborah  Pendleton  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Coordinator  Martin Middle School
>
>NE
>  Lincoln
>  1999  Susan  Cassata  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Southeast High School
>  1999  Mary  Reiman  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Southeast High School
>  Omaha
>  1997  Carolyn  Nickerson  [log in to unmask]
>  Information Manager  Omaha Burke High School
>   1997  Michael  Young  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Omaha Burke High School
>
>NJ
>  Flemington
>  1997  William  Fernekes  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Hunterdon Central Regional High School
>  1997  Harlene  Rosenberg  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Hunterdon Central Regional High School
>
>NM
>  Albuquerque
>  1999  Nanci  Douglas  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Highland High School
>  1999  Mary  Ruddy  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Highland High School
>
>NV
>  Las Vegas
>  2000  George  Breaz  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Advanced Technology Academy
>  2000  Penny  Manly  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Advanced Technology Academy
>
>NY
>  Brooklyn
>  1999  Kenneth  Corfield  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Berkeley Carroll School
>  1999  Kathleen  Ellis  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Berkeley Carroll School
>  Cherry Valley
>  2000  Rhonda  King  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School
>   2000  Janet  Williammee  williammee_ [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School
>  New York
>  1997  Eva  Abbamonte  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Hunter College High School
>  1997  Geri  Appel  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Central Park East Secondary School
>  1997  Cory  Brandt  [log in to unmask]
>  Associate Director  Teachers College Columbia University
>  1997  Della Barr  Brooks  [log in to unmask]
>  Instructor  Teachers College Columbia University
>  1997  Monica  Edinger  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  The Dalton School
>  1997  Richard  Miller  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Central Park East Secondary School
>  1999  Lisa  Von Drasek  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Bank St. College School for Children
>  1999  Alexandra  Weisman  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Bank St. College School for Children
>  Rochester
>  2000  Gail  Petri  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Fyle Elementary School
>   2000  Doris  Waud  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Fyle Elementary School
>
>OH
>  Beachwood
>  2000  Gregory  Deegan  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Beachwood High School
>  2000  Jennifer  Schwelik  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Beachwood High School
>  Cincinnati
>  1997  Paul  Filio  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Hughes Center
>  1997  Carolyn  Kindle  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Hughes Center
>  Columbus
>  1997  Jane  Hoover  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  West High School
>  1997  Linda  Joseph  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Columbus Public Schools
>
>OK
>  Oklahoma City
>  1998  Sybil  Connolly  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Kenneth Cooper Middle School
>  1998  Kelly  Middendorf  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Kenneth Cooper Middle School
>
>OR
>  Portland
>  1998  Kris  Demien  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Marshall High School
>   1998  Janet  Martin  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Grant High School
>  1999  Micki  Caskey  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Portland State University, Grad. Teacher
>  1999  Paul  Gregorio  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Portland State University, Grad. School of
>  Salem
>  2000  Nancy  Woodward  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  McKay High School
>  2000  Patricia  Zonkel  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  McKay High School
>
>PA
>  Ambler
>  1998  Carl  Atkinson  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Wissahickon Middle School
>  Erdenheim
>  1998  Joyce  Valenza  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Springfield Township High School
>  Philadelphia
>  1998  Evelyn  Bender  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Edison/Fariera High School
>  1998  Byron  Stoloff  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Edison/Fariera High School
>
>RI
>  East Providence
>  2000  Maureen  Spaight  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  East Providence High School
>   North Kingston
>  2000  Helen  Johnson  [log in to unmask]
>  Other  Wickford Middle School
>
>SD
>  Clear Lake
>  1999  Dawn  Jaeger  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Deuel High School
>  1999  Marla  Johnson  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Deuel School District, 19-4
>
>TN
>  Memphis
>  1997  Martha  Callahan  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Middle College High School
>  1997  Rebecca  Kolb  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Middle College High School
>  1999  Lynette  Davis  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Booker T. Washington High School
>  1999  Ruth  Woodfork  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Booker T. Washington High School
>
>TX
>  Harlingen
>  2000  Dorothy  Lukenbill  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Coakley Middle School
>  2000  Sara  Sadowsky  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Coakley Middle School
>  Houston
>  1997  Kenneth  Estrella  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Westbury High School
>   1997  Gerald  Thurmond  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Westbury High School
>  Round Rock
>  2000  Mary Jo  Humphreys  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Great Oaks Elementary
>  2000  Daphne  Jordan  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Great Oaks Elementary
>
>UT
>  Provo
>  2000  Donna  Jorgensen  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Meridian School
>  2000  Terri  McGuire  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Meridian School
>
>VA
>  Alexandria
>  1999  Chad  Fairey  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Glasgow Middle School
>  1999  Tina  Pounds  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Glasgow Middle School
>  Arlington
>  1998  Amy  Donnelly  [log in to unmask]
>  Tech. Coordinator  Arlington County Public Schools
>  1998  Elizabeth  Ridgway  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Williamsburg Middle School
>  1999  Patricia  Carlson  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Swanson Middle School
>   1999  Cathy  Hix  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Swanson Middle School
>  Fairfax
>  2000  Carmella  Beggs  [log in to unmask]
>  Other  Olde Creek Center
>  2000  Pamela  Hill  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Olde Creek Center
>  Falmouth
>  1997  Eric  Powell  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Stafford High School
>  McLean
>  1998  Charlotte  Bruce  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  McLean High School
>  1998  Helen  Stephan  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  McLean High School
>  Norfolk
>  2000  Cora  Ames-DeBraux  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Lafayette-Winona Middle School
>  2000  Janice  Jackson  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Lafayette-Winona Middle School
>  Stafford
>  1997  Agnes  Dunn  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Stafford County Schools Instructional An
>  VT
>  Chelsea
>  1997  Nancy  Kerwin  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Chelsea Public School
>   1997  Joelen  Mulvaney  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Chelsea Public School
>  Danville
>  1997  Christine  Fricke  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Danville School
>
>WA
>  Gig Harbor
>  1997  Douglas  Perry  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Gig Harbor High School
>  Mercer Island
>  1997  Wendy  Sauer  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Mercer Island High School
>  Vancouver
>  1999  David  Barber  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Skyview High School
>  1999  Margaret  Bates  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Skyview High School
>
>WI
>  Altoona
>  2000  Patricia  Solfest  [log in to unmask]
>  Reading Specialist  Altoona Middle School
>  2000  Kimberly  Wardean  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Altoona Middle School
>
>WY
>  Cody
>  2000  Julia  Hoagland  [log in to unmask]
>  Teacher  Cody High School
>  2000  Colleen  Williams  [log in to unmask]
>  Media Specialist  Cody High School
>
>
>-------------------------------------------------------
>Judith K. Graves
>Educational Services
>National Digital Library Program
>Library of Congress
>101 Independence Avenue, S.E.
>Washington, D.C.  20540-1320
>[log in to unmask]     (V)202/707-2562   (F) 202/252-3173
>http://learning.loc.gov/learn/
>
>
Big-B