Print

Print


Hi Y'all,
It's been a very busy summer, with folks coming from North Carolina and the
American Memory Fellows institute.  This was the first year that we split
the AMF institute into two weeks, one for 4-8 educators; the other for 9-12.

To help you know who you are, I'm enclosing a listing of all American
Memory Fellows, 1997-2000.  The list is by state, then city.  Betty Brown
and I have been working very hard to get the database as current as
possible, but mistakes do happen and people do move.  If you see something
that needs correcting, please let us know.

Use this list to connect at any local or regional meetings so your virtual
membership in AMF can lead to some real life collegial exchanges!  The 2000
Fellows' experience was entirely in the Learning Center at the Library,
while previous years' groups were in DC hotels.  Y'all have quite a lot to
compare and share.

Enjoy,
Judy Graves

  AR
  Hot Springs
  1998  Neal  Gibson  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Arkansas School for Math & Science
  1998  George  West  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Arkansas School for Math & Science
  2000  Sylvia  Chudy  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Arkansas School for Math & Science
  2000  John  Harrison  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Arkansas School for Math & Science

AZ
  Tucson
  1997  Brian  Bindschadler  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Orange Grove Middle School
  1997  Jeff  Wadman  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Orange Grove Middle School
  1999  Steve  Olguin  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Apollo Middle School
  1999  Margaret  Tobias  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Apollo Middle School
  Yuma
  1998  Michael  Foree  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Carver Elementary School
  1998  Melody  Pinkston  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Fourth Avenue Jr. High School

 CA
  Atherton
  1999  Steve  Davidson  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Menlo School
  1999  Colette  Richardson  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Menlo School
  Bell
  2000  Bonnie  Goldberg  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Bell High School
  2000  Mike  Goldberg  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Bell High School
  Chico
  1997  Peter  Milbury  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Chico High School
  Elk Grove
  1999  Mary  Ritter  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Foulks Ranch Elementary School
  Hillsborough
  1998  Debbie  Abilock  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  The Nueva School
  1998  Cynthia  Kosut  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  The Nueva School
  LaJolla
  1997  Carol  Barry  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Muirlands Middle School
  1997  Richard  del Rio  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Muirlands Middle School
  Lone Pine
  1998  Christopher  Langley  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Lo-Inyo School
  1998  Sandra  Langley  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Lo-Inyo School
  Oakland
  1999  Nancy  Barrett  [log in to unmask]
  Principal  Holy Names High School
  1999  Sister Margaret  Kennedy  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Holy Names High School
  Orland
  1997  Brett  Silva  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Pleasant Valley High School
  Sacramento
  1999  Gail  Desler  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Barbara Comstock Morse Elementary
  San Francisco
  1997  Kathleen  Ferenz  [log in to unmask]
  Project Director  Bay Area Nat'l Digital Library
  1998  Deborah  Dent-Samake  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Urban School of San Francisco
  1998  Judy  Drummond  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Horance Mann Academic Middle School
  1998  Cathy  Johnson  cgj52@aol..com
  Media Specialist  Horace Mann Academic Middle School
   1998  Carolyn  Karis  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Urban School of San Francisco
  Santa Ana
  1998  Marilyn  Frenz  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Santa Ana High School
  1998  Mel  Sanchez  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Santa Ana High School
  Santa Clara
  2000  Karen  Joesten  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Cabrillo Middle School
  2000  Mary Pat  Phillips  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Cabrillo Middle School

CO
  Aurora
  1999  Eliza  Hamrick  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Overland High School
  1999  Donna  Levene  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Overland High School
  Colorado
  2000  Mary  Johnson  [log in to unmask]
   Media Specialist  Eaglewood Middle School
  2000  Linda  Thompson  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Eaglewood Middle School
  Denver
  1998  Elaine  Kohler  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Iver C. Ranum High School
   1998  Marilyn  Swan  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Iver C. Ranum High School
  Gordon
  1997  Cynthia  Stout  [log in to unmask]
  Curriculum Resource Teacher    Education Srvs Ctr, Jefferson County
  Littleton
  1997  Ray  Taylor  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Summit Ridge Middle School

CT
  Willimantic
  2000  Tim  Burke  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Windham High School
  2000  Ann  Kouatly  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Windham High School

DC
  Washington
  1997  Leni  Donlan  [log in to unmask]
  Educ Resource Specialist  Library of Congress
  1998  Laura  Mitchell  [log in to unmask]
  Vice President  The Luther Institute
  1998  Alison  Westfall  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  St. Peter's School
  1999  Mary Virginia  Attarian  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Edmund Burke School
  1999  Kathleen  Isaacs  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Edmund Burke School

DE
  Wilmington
  1999  Barbara  Markham  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Padua Academy

FL
  Gainesville
  2000  Luhr  Beckman III  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Oak Hall School
  2000  David  Gehler  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Oak Hall School
  Kissimmee
  1997  Joy  Penney  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Neptune Middle School
  1997  Laura  Wakefield  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Neptune Middle School

HI
  Honolulu
  2000  Claire  Griffin  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Sacred Hearts Academy
  2000  Catherine  Matsuno  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Sacred Hearts Academy

IA
  Elkader
  1999  Norma  Thiese  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Keystone Area Education Agency
  Garnavillo
  1999  Jan  Wood  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Garnavillo High School

ID
  Boise
  1998  Elizabeth  Horn  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Boise High School
   1998  Barbara  Olic-Hamilton  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Boise High School

IL
  Evanston
  1999  Deborah  Johnson  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  St. Anthanasius School
  1999  Mary  Quish  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  St. Athanasius School
  2000  Doreen  Johnson  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Evanston Township High School
  2000  Laurie  Williams  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Evanston Township High School
  Urbana
  1997  Frances  Jacobson  [log in to unmask]
  Librarian  University Laboratory High School
  1997  Barbara  Wysocki  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  University Laboratory High School
  Villa Park
  1999  Amy  McElroy  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Willowbrook High School
  1999  Christopher  Pietsch  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Willowbrook High School
  Winnetka
  1997  Kevin  Randolph  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  North Shore County Day School

IN
  Evansville
  2000  Jo  Adams  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Helfrich Park Middle School
  2000  Robert  Spear  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Helfrich Park Middle School
  Indianapolis
  1997  Glenda  Ritz  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Fox Hill Elementary School

KS
  Manhattan
  1997  James  Bogart  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Manhattan High School
  1997  Mickey  Bogart  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Manhattan High School
  Stilwell
  1998  Bev  Bertolone  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Blue Valley High School
  1998  Ken  Stewart  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Blue Valley High School

KY
  Burgin
  1998  Lydia  DiMartino  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Burgin Independent School
  Lebanon
  1998  Laura  McCall-Drury  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Marion County High School

LA
  Golden Meadow
  2000  Beverly  Arabie  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Golden Meadow Middle
   2000  Teresa  Simoneaux  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Golden Meadow Middle

MA
  Deerfield
  1997  Alan  Fraker  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Deerfield Academy
  Williamstown
  1998  Howard  Lurie  [log in to unmask]
  Associate Program Director for Technology  Mt. Greylock Regional High School
  Worcester
  1998  Arnold  Pulda  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Doherty High School

MD
  Annapolis
  2000  Nancy  Fitch  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  The Key School
  2000  Charles  Flanagan  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  The Key School
  Bowie
  1999  Sophia  Mallett  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Bowie High School
  1999  Shelley  Terry  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Bowie High School
  Rockville
  1997  Robert  Hines  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Richard Montgomery High School
  Silver Spring
  1997  John  Day  [log in to unmask]
  Coordinator  Springbrook High School
   1998  Brad  Goldberg  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Eastern Middle School
  1998  Kathryn  Lee  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Eastern Middle School

ME
  Bath
  1999  Ann  Cohen  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Morse High School
  1999  Dawn  Lee  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Morse High School

MI
  Battle Creek
  2000  Scott  Durham  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Lakeview High School
  2000  Margaret  Lincoln  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Lakeview High School
  Kalamazoo
  1998  Martha  King  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Parchment Middle School
  1998  Kelly  Loomis  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Parchment Middle School1
  Midland
  1997  Michael  Federspiel  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  H.H. Dow High School
  Mt. Pleasant
  1997  Tim  Hall  [log in to unmask]
  Assistant Professor  Central Michigan University

MN
  White Bear
  1999  Robert  Gabrick  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  White Bear Lake High School
  Winona
  1999  Mary Alice  Anderson  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Winona Middle School
  1999  Kim  Penrod  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Winona Middle School

MO
  Columbia
  1999  Janet  Tilley  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  David H. Hickman High School
  1999  Kathleen  Wells-Morgan  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  David H. Hickman High School
  St. Louis
  1998  Jane  Garvin  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  St. Joseph's Academy
  1998  Carol  Kohnen  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  St. Joseph's Academy

MT
  Helena
  1998  Kathleen  Prody  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Helena High School
  1998  Nicolet  Whearty  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Helena High School
  Missoula
  1998  Jodi  Allison-Bunnell  [log in to unmask]
  Asst. Professor  University of Montana
   St. Ignatius
  1998  Marta  Brooks  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  St. Ignatius High School

 NC
  Hendersonville
  1999  Jan  King  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Hendersonville Middle School
  1999  Rena  Nisbet  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Hendersonville Middle School
  High Point
  1998  Pat  Adams-Caskie  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  High Point Central High School
  1998  Scott  Culclasure  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  High Point Central High School
  Raleigh
  1997  Jackie  Brooks  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Ligon Middle School
  1997  Deborah  Pendleton  [log in to unmask]
  Media Coordinator  Martin Middle School

NE
  Lincoln
  1999  Susan  Cassata  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Southeast High School
  1999  Mary  Reiman  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Southeast High School
  Omaha
  1997  Carolyn  Nickerson  [log in to unmask]
  Information Manager  Omaha Burke High School
   1997  Michael  Young  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Omaha Burke High School

NJ
  Flemington
  1997  William  Fernekes  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Hunterdon Central Regional High School
  1997  Harlene  Rosenberg  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Hunterdon Central Regional High School

NM
  Albuquerque
  1999  Nanci  Douglas  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Highland High School
  1999  Mary  Ruddy  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Highland High School

NV
  Las Vegas
  2000  George  Breaz  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Advanced Technology Academy
  2000  Penny  Manly  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Advanced Technology Academy

NY
  Brooklyn
  1999  Kenneth  Corfield  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Berkeley Carroll School
  1999  Kathleen  Ellis  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Berkeley Carroll School
  Cherry Valley
  2000  Rhonda  King  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School
   2000  Janet  Williammee  williammee_ [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School
  New York
  1997  Eva  Abbamonte  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Hunter College High School
  1997  Geri  Appel  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Central Park East Secondary School
  1997  Cory  Brandt  [log in to unmask]
  Associate Director  Teachers College Columbia University
  1997  Della Barr  Brooks  [log in to unmask]
  Instructor  Teachers College Columbia University
  1997  Monica  Edinger  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  The Dalton School
  1997  Richard  Miller  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Central Park East Secondary School
  1999  Lisa  Von Drasek  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Bank St. College School for Children
  1999  Alexandra  Weisman  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Bank St. College School for Children
  Rochester
  2000  Gail  Petri  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Fyle Elementary School
   2000  Doris  Waud  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Fyle Elementary School

OH
  Beachwood
  2000  Gregory  Deegan  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Beachwood High School
  2000  Jennifer  Schwelik  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Beachwood High School
  Cincinnati
  1997  Paul  Filio  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Hughes Center
  1997  Carolyn  Kindle  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Hughes Center
  Columbus
  1997  Jane  Hoover  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  West High School
  1997  Linda  Joseph  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Columbus Public Schools

OK
  Oklahoma City
  1998  Sybil  Connolly  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Kenneth Cooper Middle School
  1998  Kelly  Middendorf  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Kenneth Cooper Middle School

OR
  Portland
  1998  Kris  Demien  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Marshall High School
   1998  Janet  Martin  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Grant High School
  1999  Micki  Caskey  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Portland State University, Grad. Teacher
  1999  Paul  Gregorio  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Portland State University, Grad. School of
  Salem
  2000  Nancy  Woodward  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  McKay High School
  2000  Patricia  Zonkel  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  McKay High School

PA
  Ambler
  1998  Carl  Atkinson  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Wissahickon Middle School
  Erdenheim
  1998  Joyce  Valenza  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Springfield Township High School
  Philadelphia
  1998  Evelyn  Bender  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Edison/Fariera High School
  1998  Byron  Stoloff  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Edison/Fariera High School

RI
  East Providence
  2000  Maureen  Spaight  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  East Providence High School
   North Kingston
  2000  Helen  Johnson  [log in to unmask]
  Other  Wickford Middle School

SD
  Clear Lake
  1999  Dawn  Jaeger  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Deuel High School
  1999  Marla  Johnson  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Deuel School District, 19-4

TN
  Memphis
  1997  Martha  Callahan  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Middle College High School
  1997  Rebecca  Kolb  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Middle College High School
  1999  Lynette  Davis  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Booker T. Washington High School
  1999  Ruth  Woodfork  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Booker T. Washington High School

TX
  Harlingen
  2000  Dorothy  Lukenbill  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Coakley Middle School
  2000  Sara  Sadowsky  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Coakley Middle School
  Houston
  1997  Kenneth  Estrella  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Westbury High School
   1997  Gerald  Thurmond  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Westbury High School
  Round Rock
  2000  Mary Jo  Humphreys  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Great Oaks Elementary
  2000  Daphne  Jordan  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Great Oaks Elementary

UT
  Provo
  2000  Donna  Jorgensen  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Meridian School
  2000  Terri  McGuire  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Meridian School

VA
  Alexandria
  1999  Chad  Fairey  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Glasgow Middle School
  1999  Tina  Pounds  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Glasgow Middle School
  Arlington
  1998  Amy  Donnelly  [log in to unmask]
  Tech. Coordinator  Arlington County Public Schools
  1998  Elizabeth  Ridgway  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Williamsburg Middle School
  1999  Patricia  Carlson  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Swanson Middle School
   1999  Cathy  Hix  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Swanson Middle School
  Fairfax
  2000  Carmella  Beggs  [log in to unmask]
  Other  Olde Creek Center
  2000  Pamela  Hill  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Olde Creek Center
  Falmouth
  1997  Eric  Powell  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Stafford High School
  McLean
  1998  Charlotte  Bruce  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  McLean High School
  1998  Helen  Stephan  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  McLean High School
  Norfolk
  2000  Cora  Ames-DeBraux  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Lafayette-Winona Middle School
  2000  Janice  Jackson  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Lafayette-Winona Middle School
  Stafford
  1997  Agnes  Dunn  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Stafford County Schools Instructional An
  VT
  Chelsea
  1997  Nancy  Kerwin  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Chelsea Public School
   1997  Joelen  Mulvaney  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Chelsea Public School
  Danville
  1997  Christine  Fricke  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Danville School

WA
  Gig Harbor
  1997  Douglas  Perry  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Gig Harbor High School
  Mercer Island
  1997  Wendy  Sauer  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Mercer Island High School
  Vancouver
  1999  David  Barber  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Skyview High School
  1999  Margaret  Bates  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Skyview High School

WI
  Altoona
  2000  Patricia  Solfest  [log in to unmask]
  Reading Specialist  Altoona Middle School
  2000  Kimberly  Wardean  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Altoona Middle School

WY
  Cody
  2000  Julia  Hoagland  [log in to unmask]
  Teacher  Cody High School
  2000  Colleen  Williams  [log in to unmask]
  Media Specialist  Cody High School


-------------------------------------------------------
Judith K. Graves
Educational Services
National Digital Library Program
Library of Congress
101 Independence Avenue, S.E.
Washington, D.C.  20540-1320
[log in to unmask]     (V)202/707-2562   (F) 202/252-3173
http://learning.loc.gov/learn/