Print

Print


At 09:01 -0400 2002-04-24, Rebecca S. Guenther wrote:
>We go back to the question about the relationship between ISO 639-1 and
>639-2. Our principles say:
>
>"New codes will no longer be added to ISO 639-1 after the publication of a
>revised standard unless they are also added to ISO 639-2."
>
>"A language code already in ISO 639-2 at the point of freezing ISO 639-1
>shall not later be added to ISO 639-1. This is to ensure consistency in
>usage over time, since users are directed in Internet applications to
>employ the alpha-3 code when an alpha-2 code for that language is not
>available."

PLEASE DO NOT ABROGATE THESE PRINCIPLES!

>The question is, do we consider the revision of 639-1 published? Certainly
>it's been ballotted. Is this the point at which we no longer add 639-1
>codes? Remember, this is because of the RFC which says that in absence of
>a 639-1 code, use a 639-2 code. If anyone has used Hawaiian they will have
>already used the 639-2 code to represent that language.
>
>Maybe their programmers are unaware of RFC 3066 which instructs you to use
>the alpha-3 code if there's no alpha-2 code.

They should be given a link to it.
--
Michael Everson *** Everson Typography *** http://www.evertype.com