Print

Print


On Thu, Jul 06, 2006 at 04:54:44PM +1000, Bronwyn Lee wrote:
> So would a digital surrogate of the book be regarded as a new
> manifestation? I don't know but I don't think it matters - I think
> you could still use the descriptive metadata of the manifestation it
> was derived from.

yes: FRBR recognizes relationships from one manifestation to another
("microreproduction, reprint, facsimile, etc.", section 5.3). in that
case, it's logical to reuse metadata for the intellectual entity
associated with the manifestation being digitally reproduced.