Print

Print


This defines a "Uniform Resource Number" in a manner identical to that 
of a uri http://bibframe.org/vocab/uri.html

If this isn't a typo for "Uniform Resource Name" as specified by RFC 
2141 http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2141.txt could we please have a 
reference to a definition for this identifier?

Or since RFC 2396 http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2396.txt clearly states 
that URNs are a subset of URIs, maybe we could retire this property 
entirely in favour of http://bibframe.org/vocab/uri.html ?

cheers
stuart
-- 
Stuart Yeates
Library Technology Services http://www.victoria.ac.nz/library/