Print

Print


I just took at look at the DAHR Victor ledgers scans. There certainly may
be errors in DAHR but I can confirm that *a lot* of masters were recorded
on 2/9/1903.

BTW, the ledgers report that the Florence Hayward "Angel's Serenade" was
numbered C-2241.

Sam

On Mon, Feb 15, 2016 at 1:16 PM, Mickey Clark <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

> I have 31364 - Florence Hayward-Angel's Serenade there is a distinct H
> prefix before serial number. Above mx number with ornate C2247 there is
> what looks like a faint D but it could be an I -Mickey
> Follow me on Twitter
> https://twitter.com/MickeyRClark
> M.C.Productions Vintage Recordings
>    710 Westminster Ave. West
>             Penticton BC
>                V2A 1K8
>            1-250-462-7881
>    http://mcproductions.ca
> ----- Original Message ----- From: "Steven Smolian" <[log in to unmask]>
> To: <[log in to unmask]>
> Sent: Monday, February 15, 2016 8:53 AM
> Subject: [ARSCLIST] Victor 31000 78s
>
>
>
> I'm researching the early Victor 12" 78s issued in the 31000 series.
>>
>>
>>
>> There were two series of Victor single-sided black label 78s, one
>> following
>> immediately on the heels of the other.
>>
>>
>>
>> The first  used the "C" prefix for its 12" masters and generated  one
>> metal
>> part from the wax.   These were recorded in 1902, some maybe in late 1901,
>> and possibly extended through early 1903.
>>
>>
>>
>> The second series used the "C" prefix for its 12" masters and generated
>> three metal parts from the wax.   These were recorded beginning in 1903.
>>
>>
>>
>> Records from each were issued on black-label 12" single-sided discs in the
>> 31000 series.
>>
>>
>>
>> Victor reused at least some of the matrix numbers and some of the issue
>> numbers for the second series of unrelated recordings made and issued in
>> the
>> first series.
>>
>>
>>
>> Records in the first series, some of which had been available earlier
>> under
>> numbers in the 1900 and 2000 series, have no tiny letter next to the 31000
>> number.  Records in the second series have a tiny letter under or before
>> the
>> 31000 number.  The letter indicates the stamper number converted to a
>> letter, i.e., stamper 5 is the letter "E".
>>
>>
>>
>> Mike Sherman says the first 150 Victor 12" masters, first series, were
>> held
>> for up to a year before some  were listed.  Ay idea of the source of this
>> statement?
>>
>>
>>
>> All records I've inspected in the first series have sunken labels so no
>> date
>> or other recording data can be found in the label area.  I'm trying to
>> get a
>> better fix on dates than the two given in DAHR and in Fagan and  Moran
>> before them than the two paired  ones they give for far too many records
>> for
>> them to be recorded on the same day. Those dates are 2/9/03 and 5/26/03.
>> Both may be incorrect, especially the 2d one, as by this time Victor had
>> converted to the three metal part system.
>>
>> Can anyone shed further light on this first series?  One data source would
>> be data from test pressings.
>>
>>
>>
>> Fagan and Moran and, subsequently, DAHR, also list the first  series as
>> having appeared in a November, 1903 catalog as an infirm date.  If this
>> date
>> is correct, there would have been two records for sale using the same
>> catalog number with different performers and titles, based on known issue
>> dates for the second series of "C" prefixed 12" masters.
>>
>>
>>
>> I hope to address this puzzle group in my forthcoming talk at the ARSC
>> Conference.  Any clarifying data would be most welcome.
>>
>>
>>
>> Steve Smolian
>>
>>
>
> ---
> This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
> https://www.avast.com/antivirus
>