Print

Print


I have 31364 - Florence Hayward-Angel's Serenade there is a distinct H 
prefix before serial number. Above mx number with ornate C2247 there is what 
looks like a faint D but it could be an I -Mickey
Follow me on Twitter
https://twitter.com/MickeyRClark
M.C.Productions Vintage Recordings
    710 Westminster Ave. West
             Penticton BC
                V2A 1K8
            1-250-462-7881
    http://mcproductions.ca
----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Steven Smolian" <[log in to unmask]>
To: <[log in to unmask]>
Sent: Monday, February 15, 2016 8:53 AM
Subject: [ARSCLIST] Victor 31000 78s


> I'm researching the early Victor 12" 78s issued in the 31000 series.
>
>
>
> There were two series of Victor single-sided black label 78s, one 
> following
> immediately on the heels of the other.
>
>
>
> The first  used the "C" prefix for its 12" masters and generated  one 
> metal
> part from the wax.   These were recorded in 1902, some maybe in late 1901,
> and possibly extended through early 1903.
>
>
>
> The second series used the "C" prefix for its 12" masters and generated
> three metal parts from the wax.   These were recorded beginning in 1903.
>
>
>
> Records from each were issued on black-label 12" single-sided discs in the
> 31000 series.
>
>
>
> Victor reused at least some of the matrix numbers and some of the issue
> numbers for the second series of unrelated recordings made and issued in 
> the
> first series.
>
>
>
> Records in the first series, some of which had been available earlier 
> under
> numbers in the 1900 and 2000 series, have no tiny letter next to the 31000
> number.  Records in the second series have a tiny letter under or before 
> the
> 31000 number.  The letter indicates the stamper number converted to a
> letter, i.e., stamper 5 is the letter "E".
>
>
>
> Mike Sherman says the first 150 Victor 12" masters, first series, were 
> held
> for up to a year before some  were listed.  Ay idea of the source of this
> statement?
>
>
>
> All records I've inspected in the first series have sunken labels so no 
> date
> or other recording data can be found in the label area.  I'm trying to get 
> a
> better fix on dates than the two given in DAHR and in Fagan and  Moran
> before them than the two paired  ones they give for far too many records 
> for
> them to be recorded on the same day. Those dates are 2/9/03 and 5/26/03.
> Both may be incorrect, especially the 2d one, as by this time Victor had
> converted to the three metal part system.
>
> Can anyone shed further light on this first series?  One data source would
> be data from test pressings.
>
>
>
> Fagan and Moran and, subsequently, DAHR, also list the first  series as
> having appeared in a November, 1903 catalog as an infirm date.  If this 
> date
> is correct, there would have been two records for sale using the same
> catalog number with different performers and titles, based on known issue
> dates for the second series of "C" prefixed 12" masters.
>
>
>
> I hope to address this puzzle group in my forthcoming talk at the ARSC
> Conference.  Any clarifying data would be most welcome.
>
>
>
> Steve Smolian
> 


---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus