Print

Print


Ah.
Maybe this should be added to the document describing bibframe RDF
conventions (
http://www.loc.gov/bibframe/docs/bibframe2-rdf-conventions.html )?

Simon

On Jun 9, 2016 7:24 PM, "Ray Denenberg" <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
> I meant  “...in BIBFRAME only http URIs ….”
>
>> On Jun 9, 2016, at 7:16 PM, Simon Spero <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>>
>> On Jun 9, 2016 6:43 PM, "Ray Denenberg" <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>> >   A Urn is in fact a URI, but that’s irrelevant.  It is not an HTTP
URI.   HTTP URIs, and only HTTP URIs, are used to identify resources that
are subjects or objects of RDF statements.
>>
>> That's not strictly correct.
>> Resource names in subjects or objects can be any absolute IRI. See §3.2
of the RDF concepts and Abstract Syntax recommendation for details.
>>
>> The IRI <ftp://chickens.org/🐤> is perfectly valid in  subject,
predicate, or object positions.
>>
>> Simon
>
>