Print

Print


Hi John,

It's $109.95 US. There should be a link on the right side of that page called "Price and Purchase."

I think Michael's point is a valid one. What about Japan, where the East is at 50Hz and the West is 60Hz (a bizarre situation!)? Where were the records made? This is a big can of worms. 

Perhaps George B-N could weigh in on this, as well. I know that I invariably wind up playing later HMV and British Columbia electrics just a hair under 0.0% on my SP-15.

Best,
Gary



-----Original Message-----
From: Association for Recorded Sound Discussion List [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of John Haley
Sent: Monday, May 01, 2017 10:02 AM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [ARSCLIST] How many half-tones from 78 rpm to 80 rpm

Gary--do you know what the KABUSA Strobe unit costs?   No price is shown on
the linked page.  This looks like something we should all have.  Thanks for posting that.

Best,
John


On Mon, May 1, 2017 at 9:58 AM, John Haley <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

> Michael, are you saying that 78s manufactured in Europe play at a 
> different correct speed than 78's manufactured in the US?  I have 
> never heard anything like that before.
>
> Best,
> John
>
>
>
> On Mon, May 1, 2017 at 9:48 AM, Michael Shoshani < 
> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
>> Hi Gary,
>>
>> While the KAB Speed Strobe works independently of the power line 
>> frequency, and thus works equally well in 60 Hz and 50 Hz countries 
>> in theory, I would submit that in practice it is still geared to the 
>> speeds provided on 60 Hz turntables, which means that electrically 
>> recorded 78s from Europe will be off.
>>
>> Its specs indicate 78.26 for 78rpm, which is the 60Hz standard; 
>> Electrically recorded 78s from countries where 50Hz is the power 
>> frequency are recorded at 77.92 RPM.  Anyone in the UK or Europe, for 
>> example, who uses the SpeedStrobe to set their turntables at 78, will 
>> be playing their locally manufactured records at a speed 0.44% faster 
>> than they should be - a slightly greater pitching error than the 
>> 0.42% Caruso one.  (The SpeedStrobe does not offer 77.92, which seems 
>> an amazing oversight for a product intended for worldwide use.)
>>
>> Michael Shoshani
>> Chicago
>>
>>
>> On Thu, Apr 27, 2017 at 2:40 PM, Gary A. Galo <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>>
>> > Hi George,
>> >
>> > Following Aida Favia-Artsay, the difference between 76.60 (60Hz) 
>> > and
>> 76.92
>> > (50Hz) is 0.42%. This is an unacceptable pitching error. Are you
>> telling me
>> > that every 76.6-rpm Caruso record pitched using her 50 Hz strobe 
>> > will be 0.42% off?
>> >
>> > It would seem that, for turntables lacking a digital readout, a 
>> > sensible solution is KAB's Speed Strobe:
>> >
>> > http://www.kabusa.com/strobe.htm
>> >
>> > The Speed Strobe comes with its own LED lamp, which is illuminated 
>> > with
>> a
>> > quartz-locked AC signal. Therefore, it is not dependent on the 
>> > power
>> line
>> > frequency, and will work equally well in 60 Hz and 50 Hz countries.
>> >
>> > Gary
>> >
>> >
>> >
>>
>
>