Print

Print


One thing I did forget to mention - both sides of the disc play
inside-out with a rather generous empty area around the label.

On Sat, Jan 26, 2019 at 7:07 AM Tim Gillett <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
> Hi Randy,    On rereading your post, I can see  you have already told us you
> transferred it at 32
> RPM. Apologies, my error. Will listen to it on that basis.
>
> Tim Gillett
>
> Perth,
> Western Australia
>
> From: "Randy A. Riddle" <[log in to unmask]>
> To: <[log in to unmask]>
> Sent: Saturday, January 26, 2019 10:39 AM
> Subject: [ARSCLIST] An Odd Radio Transcription
>
>
> > In a few weeks on my blog, I'm going to be posting a rather odd
> > transcription disc I ran into a few months ago.
> >
> > At least I think it's a transcription disc.
> >
> > It's a ten inch laminated Columbia pressing from Sollie & MacGregor.
> > It's "Coleman Cox", program 11 on one side and program 12 on the
> > other.  The matrix numbers are MS-1311 and 1312.  The matrix also
> > includes the show title and number and the notations "Time 4:50" and
> > "Time 4:51".
> >
> > Cox was an author from California who published some books in the
> > 1920s.  I found him in some radio listings from the NY Times and the
> > LA Times from around 1935 where he's described as a "Philosopher".
> > The shows are odd, in that early to mid-30s kind of way, with Cox just
> > saying some kind of pithy proverbs with a bell sounding after each
> > one.  The theme song of the show is "Jingle Bells", oddly enough.
> > Each show runs about five minutes with a proper intro and outro.
> >
> > Sounds normal for a 30's transcription so far, right?
> >
> > Well, here's the weird part - the disc runs at about 32 rpm.  If you
> > play it at 33 1/3, it sounds like Mickey Mouse and obviously isn't the
> > right speed.  I manually adjusted the speed when I transferred the
> > disc so it sounded right and checked the actual speed with the RPM app
> > on my iPhone.
> >
> > Anyone hear of an odd speed being used on purpose like this in the 30s
> > for transcriptions?  Was this some kind of production/mastering error?
> >
> > If this was intentional, perhaps to save on syndicating a five minute
> > show on a ten inch rather than twelve-inch disc, I can't see an odd
> > speed disc like this going over well with station engineers.
> >
> > When I first got the disc and previewed it, noticing I had to really
> > dial down the speed, I thought it might have been mastered at the
> > British Talking Book speed used about that time, but that was 24 rpm,
> > which is much slower than what we have here.
> >
> > Any ideas on this oddity?  I've owned a lot of transcriptions over
> > various time periods and never run into an off-speed disc like this.
> >
> > Here's a link to label scans and mp3s of the content if you want to
> > puzzle over it for a bit.
> >
> > https://duke.box.com/s/ioohdj1uiqifk8yfagshphqzesu1o0qy
> >
> > Thanks!
> >
> > Randy
> >
> > --
> >
> > Randy A. Riddle
> > Mebane, NC
> > Cool Cat Daddy Productions
> > www.coolcatdaddy.com
> > [log in to unmask]
>
>
> ---
> This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
> https://www.avast.com/antivirus



-- 

Randy A. Riddle
Mebane, NC
www.coolcatdaddy.com
[log in to unmask]