Print

Print


On 4/13/2019 5:51 PM, Railroads On Parade wrote:
> I have found the disc of Rudolf Steiner Schubert Winterreise in Nancy,
> France and have it in my possession. I will send a jpeg to Jols.
>   It seems unlikely a political luminary of union workers (I think I have
> this correct?) would have been acceptable in Germany 1931.  He also would
> have found published notoriety but we don't find anything except there was
> someone named Stein singing Schubert in Paris.  Back where I started now
> that the singers first name is now out of the question and off the table.
> It is my feeling this is not Steiner the anthroposophist, but I feel chosen
> to prove it one way or the other.  So far, there's no proof.

At least according to Wikipedia, Steiner the anthroposophist dies in 1925.

Peace,
Paul

> GW
> 
> 
> On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 18:15, Dennis Rooney <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
> 
>> No. WERM listed plenty of minor performers. Clough and Cuming certainly
>> weren't infallible but they tried hard nonetheless. The question of the
>> spelling of the first name ought not to perplex anyone familiar with the
>> recording process at the time, when the artist's name might be self-suplied
>> but also might come from the manager or the A&R person at the session.
>> Mistakes were common and often not corrected. Whether the Schubert songs
>>   seemed likelier to do better in the German market than the domestic could
>> also have influenced the choice.
>>
>> DDR
>>
>> On Sat, Apr 13, 2019 at 4:51 PM Railroads On Parade <
>> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
>>
>>> Also, your contention concerning publicity for a dead Rudolf Steiner
>> should
>>> consider the addition to this discs in the WERM where not every singer
>> was
>>> entered, only those with notoriety, no?
>>>
>>> On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 16:41, Railroads On Parade <
>>> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
>>>
>>>> What you have added here is phenomenal.  Absolutely impressive.  Please
>>>> clarify.  Is your contention Pathe made a mistake in spelling?  A
>> French
>>>> record company using a German spelling of a common name?  Does this
>> mean
>>>> the disc was not pressed in France?  Why would a German spelling be
>>> chosen
>>>> over a French one of that name?  And on 2 separate discs such a
>> mistake?
>>>> Something is not right.
>>>>
>>>> On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 16:00, Jolyon S Hudson <[log in to unmask]>
>>> wrote:
>>>>
>>>>> Sure, you can find him noted in the large advert at the foot of the
>> page
>>>>> for 'Une Grande Fete Syndicale Franco-Espagnole'
>>>>>
>>>>> https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k46984136
>>>>>
>>>>> I'm sure the Pathé Supplements that the records was first advertised
>> in
>>>>> might have some biog but I don't have these handy - There is nothing
>>> else I
>>>>> can find - although I admit I haven't looked too hard due to a spot of
>>>>> gardening, hoovering [vacuuming] and general weekend stuff.
>>>>>
>>>>> Jols
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> 1006 Langer Way
>> Delray Beach, FL 33483
>> 561.265.2976
>>
> 

---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus