Print

Print


I purposely did not mention those RCA.pre-grooved discs as they did not
have professional application and would have been unavailable in Europe.

DDR

On Sun, Apr 14, 2019 at 4:33 PM Mickey Clark <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

> Dennis - Actually, this is not true. Victor introduced pre-grooved
> recording
> blanks by 1931. They were a plastic-like material - I used to have some of
> them. The modulations were not cut but stretched into the record. I
> understand they were self-erasing - I guess due to memory in the material
> itself.-Mickey Clark
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Dennis Rooney
> Sent: Sunday, April 14, 2019 12:26 PM
> To: [log in to unmask]
> Subject: Re: [ARSCLIST] Rudolf Steiner
>
> Except for the wax cylinder, there was no instantaneous recording medium
> before aluminum discs were introduced in the late twenties (well after
> 1925). Their acceptance was limited due to their heavy surface noise.
> Cellulose (later Acetate) Lacquer flowed onto aluminum discs was the first
> instantaneous medium to find acceptance in recording and broadcasting
> entities, but they were not in use until 1934-35.
>
> DDR
>
> On Sun, Apr 14, 2019 at 8:25 AM Railroads On Parade <
> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
> > None of these observations and input escape me or the members of the New
> > York State Public Library and the Anthroposophical Society as well as Ann
> > Arbor Waldorf Library where I've been researching different avenues of
> > study concerning this disc.
> > The one that I could use help with is the history of electric recording
> > devices, those transcription machines that record on acetate and the
> years
> > of availability of these machines.  To absolutely nullify the possibility
> > of an acetate recorded say after 1920 and before Rudolf Steiner's sudden
> > death in 1925 would do the trick remove any doubt of the impossibility it
> > is him singing on the disc I found.
> > All I need to complete the research is a bonafide conclusion of either
> > technological, geographical or organic possibility of whether it is or is
> > not the anthroposophist.
> > So far no absolute definition has been accomplished.
> > GW
> >
> > On Sun, 14 Apr 2019 at 06:15, George Brock-Nannestad <
> > [log in to unmask]> wrote:
> >
> > > From: Patent Tactics, George Brock-Nannestad
> > >
> > >
> > > Hello,
> > >
> > > Rudolf Steiner, the founder of Anthroposophy, was a universal genius
> who
> > > tried his hand on many types of expression, and one should not put it
> > past
> > > him to try to be an ideal interpreter of Lieder. However, the dates in
> > the
> > > present thread are obviously completely wrong, unless the recordings
> are
> > > dubbings from acoustic recordings. There would be a much greater chance
> > to
> > > find him speaking in Archives de la Parole (in the period around 1913),
> > in
> > > which the broadest spectrum of speakers (from cranks to extreme
> > > rationalists) you can imagine are represented. However, Gallica does
> not
> > > show any entry (yet?). Pathé were providing the technical services.
> > >
> > > I have had similar difficulties with learning about acoustic records,
> > > namely the set of Volf Acoustic Record (electrically recorded, though),
> > > which was only available on prescription for therapeutic purposes. Not
> > much
> > > is available in public.
> > >
> > > Best wishes,
> > >
> > >
> > > George
> > >
> > > ----- Original meddelelse -----
> > > Fra: "Paul Stamler" <[log in to unmask]>
> > > Til: "Association for Recorded Sound Discussion List" <
> > > [log in to unmask]>
> > > Sendt: søndag, 14. april 2019 02:11:20
> > > Emne: Re: [ARSCLIST] Rudolf Steiner
> > >
> > > On 4/13/2019 5:51 PM, Railroads On Parade wrote:
> > > > I have found the disc of Rudolf Steiner Schubert Winterreise in
> Nancy,
> > > > France and have it in my possession. I will send a jpeg to Jols.
> > > >   It seems unlikely a political luminary of union workers (I think I
> > have
> > > > this correct?) would have been acceptable in Germany 1931.  He also
> > would
> > > > have found published notoriety but we don't find anything except
> there
> > > was
> > > > someone named Stein singing Schubert in Paris.  Back where I started
> > now
> > > > that the singers first name is now out of the question and off the
> > table.
> > > > It is my feeling this is not Steiner the anthroposophist, but I feel
> > > chosen
> > > > to prove it one way or the other.  So far, there's no proof.
> > >
> > > At least according to Wikipedia, Steiner the anthroposophist dies in
> > 1925.
> > >
> > > Peace,
> > > Paul
> > >
> > > > GW
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 18:15, Dennis Rooney <[log in to unmask]
> >
> > > wrote:
> > > >
> > > >> No. WERM listed plenty of minor performers. Clough and Cuming
> > certainly
> > > >> weren't infallible but they tried hard nonetheless. The question of
> > the
> > > >> spelling of the first name ought not to perplex anyone familiar with
> > the
> > > >> recording process at the time, when the artist's name might be
> > > self-suplied
> > > >> but also might come from the manager or the A&R person at the
> > > >> session.
> > > >> Mistakes were common and often not corrected. Whether the Schubert
> > songs
> > > >>   seemed likelier to do better in the German market than the
> domestic
> > > could
> > > >> also have influenced the choice.
> > > >>
> > > >> DDR
> > > >>
> > > >> On Sat, Apr 13, 2019 at 4:51 PM Railroads On Parade <
> > > >> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
> > > >>
> > > >>> Also, your contention concerning publicity for a dead Rudolf
> Steiner
> > > >> should
> > > >>> consider the addition to this discs in the WERM where not every
> > singer
> > > >> was
> > > >>> entered, only those with notoriety, no?
> > > >>>
> > > >>> On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 16:41, Railroads On Parade <
> > > >>> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
> > > >>>
> > > >>>> What you have added here is phenomenal.  Absolutely impressive.
> > > Please
> > > >>>> clarify.  Is your contention Pathe made a mistake in spelling?  A
> > > >> French
> > > >>>> record company using a German spelling of a common name?  Does
> this
> > > >> mean
> > > >>>> the disc was not pressed in France?  Why would a German spelling
> be
> > > >>> chosen
> > > >>>> over a French one of that name?  And on 2 separate discs such a
> > > >> mistake?
> > > >>>> Something is not right.
> > > >>>>
> > > >>>> On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 16:00, Jolyon S Hudson <[log in to unmask]
> >
> > > >>> wrote:
> > > >>>>
> > > >>>>> Sure, you can find him noted in the large advert at the foot of
> > > >>>>> the
> > > >> page
> > > >>>>> for 'Une Grande Fete Syndicale Franco-Espagnole'
> > > >>>>>
> > > >>>>> https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k46984136
> > > >>>>>
> > > >>>>> I'm sure the Pathé Supplements that the records was first
> > advertised
> > > >> in
> > > >>>>> might have some biog but I don't have these handy - There is
> > nothing
> > > >>> else I
> > > >>>>> can find - although I admit I haven't looked too hard due to a
> > > >>>>> spot
> > > of
> > > >>>>> gardening, hoovering [vacuuming] and general weekend stuff.
> > > >>>>>
> > > >>>>> Jols
> > > >>>>>
> > > >>>>
> > > >>>
> > > >>
> > > >>
> > > >> --
> > > >> 1006 Langer Way
> > > >> Delray Beach, FL 33483
> > > >> 561.265.2976
> > > >>
> > > >
> > >
> > > ---
> > > This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
> > > https://www.avast.com/antivirus
> > >
> >
>
>
> --
> 1006 Langer Way
> Delray Beach, FL 33483
> 561.265.2976
>


-- 
1006 Langer Way
Delray Beach, FL 33483
561.265.2976