Print

Print


I've recovered audio from quite a few of these.  They play along the top of the groove walls.  At best they go up to maybe 2.5K.  

Steve Smolian

-----Original Message-----
From: Association for Recorded Sound Discussion List [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Mickey Clark
Sent: Sunday, April 14, 2019 4:33 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [ARSCLIST] Rudolf Steiner

Dennis - Actually, this is not true. Victor introduced pre-grooved recording 
blanks by 1931. They were a plastic-like material - I used to have some of 
them. The modulations were not cut but stretched into the record. I 
understand they were self-erasing - I guess due to memory in the material 
itself.-Mickey Clark

-----Original Message----- 
From: Dennis Rooney
Sent: Sunday, April 14, 2019 12:26 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [ARSCLIST] Rudolf Steiner

Except for the wax cylinder, there was no instantaneous recording medium
before aluminum discs were introduced in the late twenties (well after
1925). Their acceptance was limited due to their heavy surface noise.
Cellulose (later Acetate) Lacquer flowed onto aluminum discs was the first
instantaneous medium to find acceptance in recording and broadcasting
entities, but they were not in use until 1934-35.

DDR

On Sun, Apr 14, 2019 at 8:25 AM Railroads On Parade <
[log in to unmask]> wrote:

> None of these observations and input escape me or the members of the New
> York State Public Library and the Anthroposophical Society as well as Ann
> Arbor Waldorf Library where I've been researching different avenues of
> study concerning this disc.
> The one that I could use help with is the history of electric recording
> devices, those transcription machines that record on acetate and the years
> of availability of these machines.  To absolutely nullify the possibility
> of an acetate recorded say after 1920 and before Rudolf Steiner's sudden
> death in 1925 would do the trick remove any doubt of the impossibility it
> is him singing on the disc I found.
> All I need to complete the research is a bonafide conclusion of either
> technological, geographical or organic possibility of whether it is or is
> not the anthroposophist.
> So far no absolute definition has been accomplished.
> GW
>
> On Sun, 14 Apr 2019 at 06:15, George Brock-Nannestad <
> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
> > From: Patent Tactics, George Brock-Nannestad
> >
> >
> > Hello,
> >
> > Rudolf Steiner, the founder of Anthroposophy, was a universal genius who
> > tried his hand on many types of expression, and one should not put it
> past
> > him to try to be an ideal interpreter of Lieder. However, the dates in
> the
> > present thread are obviously completely wrong, unless the recordings are
> > dubbings from acoustic recordings. There would be a much greater chance
> to
> > find him speaking in Archives de la Parole (in the period around 1913),
> in
> > which the broadest spectrum of speakers (from cranks to extreme
> > rationalists) you can imagine are represented. However, Gallica does not
> > show any entry (yet?). Pathé were providing the technical services.
> >
> > I have had similar difficulties with learning about acoustic records,
> > namely the set of Volf Acoustic Record (electrically recorded, though),
> > which was only available on prescription for therapeutic purposes. Not
> much
> > is available in public.
> >
> > Best wishes,
> >
> >
> > George
> >
> > ----- Original meddelelse -----
> > Fra: "Paul Stamler" <[log in to unmask]>
> > Til: "Association for Recorded Sound Discussion List" <
> > [log in to unmask]>
> > Sendt: søndag, 14. april 2019 02:11:20
> > Emne: Re: [ARSCLIST] Rudolf Steiner
> >
> > On 4/13/2019 5:51 PM, Railroads On Parade wrote:
> > > I have found the disc of Rudolf Steiner Schubert Winterreise in Nancy,
> > > France and have it in my possession. I will send a jpeg to Jols.
> > >   It seems unlikely a political luminary of union workers (I think I
> have
> > > this correct?) would have been acceptable in Germany 1931.  He also
> would
> > > have found published notoriety but we don't find anything except there
> > was
> > > someone named Stein singing Schubert in Paris.  Back where I started
> now
> > > that the singers first name is now out of the question and off the
> table.
> > > It is my feeling this is not Steiner the anthroposophist, but I feel
> > chosen
> > > to prove it one way or the other.  So far, there's no proof.
> >
> > At least according to Wikipedia, Steiner the anthroposophist dies in
> 1925.
> >
> > Peace,
> > Paul
> >
> > > GW
> > >
> > >
> > > On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 18:15, Dennis Rooney <[log in to unmask]>
> > wrote:
> > >
> > >> No. WERM listed plenty of minor performers. Clough and Cuming
> certainly
> > >> weren't infallible but they tried hard nonetheless. The question of
> the
> > >> spelling of the first name ought not to perplex anyone familiar with
> the
> > >> recording process at the time, when the artist's name might be
> > self-suplied
> > >> but also might come from the manager or the A&R person at the 
> > >> session.
> > >> Mistakes were common and often not corrected. Whether the Schubert
> songs
> > >>   seemed likelier to do better in the German market than the domestic
> > could
> > >> also have influenced the choice.
> > >>
> > >> DDR
> > >>
> > >> On Sat, Apr 13, 2019 at 4:51 PM Railroads On Parade <
> > >> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
> > >>
> > >>> Also, your contention concerning publicity for a dead Rudolf Steiner
> > >> should
> > >>> consider the addition to this discs in the WERM where not every
> singer
> > >> was
> > >>> entered, only those with notoriety, no?
> > >>>
> > >>> On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 16:41, Railroads On Parade <
> > >>> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
> > >>>
> > >>>> What you have added here is phenomenal.  Absolutely impressive.
> > Please
> > >>>> clarify.  Is your contention Pathe made a mistake in spelling?  A
> > >> French
> > >>>> record company using a German spelling of a common name?  Does this
> > >> mean
> > >>>> the disc was not pressed in France?  Why would a German spelling be
> > >>> chosen
> > >>>> over a French one of that name?  And on 2 separate discs such a
> > >> mistake?
> > >>>> Something is not right.
> > >>>>
> > >>>> On Sat, 13 Apr 2019 at 16:00, Jolyon S Hudson <[log in to unmask]>
> > >>> wrote:
> > >>>>
> > >>>>> Sure, you can find him noted in the large advert at the foot of 
> > >>>>> the
> > >> page
> > >>>>> for 'Une Grande Fete Syndicale Franco-Espagnole'
> > >>>>>
> > >>>>> https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k46984136
> > >>>>>
> > >>>>> I'm sure the Pathé Supplements that the records was first
> advertised
> > >> in
> > >>>>> might have some biog but I don't have these handy - There is
> nothing
> > >>> else I
> > >>>>> can find - although I admit I haven't looked too hard due to a 
> > >>>>> spot
> > of
> > >>>>> gardening, hoovering [vacuuming] and general weekend stuff.
> > >>>>>
> > >>>>> Jols
> > >>>>>
> > >>>>
> > >>>
> > >>
> > >>
> > >> --
> > >> 1006 Langer Way
> > >> Delray Beach, FL 33483
> > >> 561.265.2976
> > >>
> > >
> >
> > ---
> > This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
> > https://www.avast.com/antivirus
> >
>


-- 
1006 Langer Way
Delray Beach, FL 33483
561.265.2976