Print

Print


Dear American Memory Fellows:

Following is a list of all of your email addresses, the dates that you all
participated in the Institute as well as your school and state information.
 Please note that some fellows have two email addresses, the address that
appears first is the one most preferred.

Also, if anyone would like to receive this as a wordperfect document or if
there are any changes that I have not been made aware of, please send me a
personal email and I will take care of it for you.

Hope everyone is enjoying the rest of their summer!

Thanks,

Karen

1997,  1998 and 1999 American Memory Fellows by State
Preferred e-mail address appears first
as of August 6, 1999



ARIZONA

Brian Bindschadler (97)
Gifted Coordinator
Orange Grove Middle School
Tucson, AZ
[log in to unmask]

Michael Foree (98)
Teacher, Carver Elementary School
Yuma, AZ
ca_foree @hotmail.com

Steve Olguin (99)
Teacher
Apollo Middle School
Tucson, AZ
[log in to unmask]

Melody Pinkston (98)
Library/Media Specialist
Fourth Avenue Junior High School
Yuma, AZ
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Margaret Tobias (99)
Media Specialist
Apollo Middle School
Tucson, AZ
[log in to unmask]

Jeff Wadman (97)
Teacher, Orange Grove Middle School
Tucson, AZ
[log in to unmask]


ARKANSAS

Neal Gibson (98)
Teacher, ASMS
Hot Springs, AR
[log in to unmask]

George West (98)
Instructor, ASMS
Hot Springs, AR
[log in to unmask]


CALIFORNIA

Debbie Abilock (98)
Librarian, The Nueva School
Hillsborough, CA
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Nancy Barrett (99)
Vice Principal/Teacher
Holy Names High School
Oakland, CA
[log in to unmask]

Carol Kuhl Barry (97)
Teacher, Muirlands Middle School
La Jolla, CA
[log in to unmask]

Steve Davidson (99)
Media Specialist
Menlo School
Atherton, CA
[log in to unmask]

Richard del Rio (97)
Teacher, Muirlands Middle School
La Jolla, CA
[log in to unmask]

Gail Desler (99)
Teacher
Barbara Comstock Morse Elementary School
Sacramento, CA
[log in to unmask]

Leni Donlan (97)
Director, Internet-Catalyst
San Francisco, CA
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Judy Drummond (98)
Teacher, Horace Mann Academic Middle School
San Francisco, CA
[log in to unmask]

Kathleen Ferenz (97)
Project Manager
Bay Area National Digital Library
San Francisco, CA
[log in to unmask]

Marilyn Frenz (98)
Library/Media Specialist
Santa Ana High School
Santa Ana, CA
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Cathy Johnson (98)
Librarian, Horace Mann Academic Middle School
San Francisco, CA
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Carolyn Karis (98)
Librarian/Media Specialist
Urban School of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Sister Margaret Kennedy (99)
Teacher
Holy Names High School
Oakland, CA
[log in to unmask]

Cynthia Hirsch Kosut (98)
Teacher, The Nueva School
Hillsborough, CA
[log in to unmask]

Christopher Langley (98)
Teacher, Lo-Inyo School
Lone Pine, CA
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Sandra Langley (98)
Teacher, Lo-Inyo School
Lone Pine, CA
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Peter G. Milbury (97)
Librarian, Chico High School
Chico, CA
[log in to unmask]

Colette Richardson (99)
Teacher, Menlo School
Atherton, CA
[log in to unmask]

Mary Ritter (99)
Teacher
Foulks Ranch Elementary School
[log in to unmask]

Deborah Dent-Samake (98)
Teacher, Urban School of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
[log in to unmask]

Mel Sanchez (98)
Teacher, Santa Ana High School
Santa Ana, CA
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Brett Narciso Silva (97)
Teacher, Pleasant Valley High School
Orland, CA
[log in to unmask]


COLORADO

Eliza Hamrick (99)
Teacher
Overland High School
Aurora, CO
[log in to unmask]

Elaine Kohler (98)
Librarian, Iver C. Ranum High School
Denver, CO
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Donna Levene (99)
Media Specialist
Overland High School
Aurora, CO
[log in to unmask]

Cynthia Stout (97)
Teacher, Summit Ridge Middle School
Littleton, CO
[log in to unmask]

Marilyn Cordova Swan (98)
Librarian, Iver C. Ranum High School
Denver, CO
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Ray Taylor (97)
Teacher, Summit Ridge Middle School
Littleton, CO
[log in to unmask]


DELAWARE

Barbara Markham (99)
Teacher, Padua Academy
Wilmington, DE
[log in to unmask]


FLORIDA

Joy Penney (97)
Gifted Education, Social Studies/Science
Neptune Middle School
Kissimmee, FL
[log in to unmask]

Laura Wakefield (97)
Teacher, Neptune Middle School
Kissimmee, FL
[log in to unmask]


IDAHO

Barbara Olic-Hamilton (98)
Language Arts Department Chair
Boise High School
Boise, ID
[log in to unmask]

Elizabeth Horn (98)
Media Specialist, Boise High School
Boise, ID
[log in to unmask]



ILLINOIS

Frances Jacobson (97)
Librarian, University Laboratory High School,
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, IL
[log in to unmask]

Deborah Johnson (99)
Teacher
St. Athanasius School
Evanston, IL
[log in to unmask]

Amy McElroy (99)
Teacher
Willowbrook  High School
Villa Park, IL
[log in to unmask]

Christpoher Pietsch (99)
Teacher
Willowbrook High School
Villa Park, IL
[log in to unmask]

Mary Quish (99)
Teacher
St. Athanasius School
Evanston, IL
[log in to unmask]

Kevin Randolph (97)
Department Chair History/Social Studies
Winnetka, IL
[log in to unmask]

Barbara L. Wysocki (97)
Instructor, Social Studies Department Chair
University Laboratory High School, University of Illinois
     at Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, IL
[log in to unmask]


INDIANA

Glenda Ritz (97)
Teacher, Fox Hill Elementary School
Indianapolis, IN
[log in to unmask]

IOWA

Norma Thiese (99)
Media Specialist
Garnavillo High School
Garnavillo, IA
[log in to unmask]

Jan Wood (99)
Teacher
Garnavillo High School
Garnavillo, IA
[log in to unmask]


KANSAS

Bev Bertolone (98)
Social Studies Department Chair
Blue Valley High School
Stilwell, KS
[log in to unmask]

James C. Bogart (97)
Library/Media Specialist
Social Studies Department Chair
Manhattan High School
Manhattan, KS
[log in to unmask]

Mickey L. Bogart (97)
Social Studies Department Chair
Manhattan High School
Manhattan, KS
[log in to unmask]

Ken Stewart (98)
Library Meida Specialist
Blue Valley High School
Stilwell, KS
[log in to unmask]


KENTUCKY

Laura McCall-Drury (98)
Gifted Coordinator/Teacher
Burgin Independent School
Burgin, KY
[log in to unmask]

Lydia DiMartino (98)
Media Specialist
Burgin Independent Schools
Burgin, KY
[log in to unmask]


MAINE

Ann Cohen (99)
Teacher
Morse High School
Bath, ME
[log in to unmask]

Dawn Lee (99)
Media Specialist
Morse High School
Bath, ME
[log in to unmask]








MARYLAND

John L. Day (97)
Signature Coordinator
Springbrook High School
Silver Spring, MD
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Brad Goldberg (98)
Teacher, Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Robert P. Hines (97)
Teacher, Richard Montgomery High School
Rockville, MD
[log in to unmask]

Kathryn Lee (98)
Media Productions Teacher
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
[log in to unmask]

Sophia Mallett (99)
Teacher, Bowie High School
Bowie, MD
[log in to unmask]

Shelley Terry (99)
Teacher, Bowie High School
Bowie, MD
[log in to unmask]










MASSACHUSETTS

Alan Fraker (97)
Department Chair, History
Deerfield Academy
Deerfield, MA
[log in to unmask]

Howard Lurie (98)
Technology Coordinator
Mt. Greylock Regional High School
Williamstown, MA
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Arnold Pulda (98)
Teacher, Doherty High School
Worcester, MA
[log in to unmask]


MICHIGAN

Michael Federspiel (97)
Teacher, H.H. Dow High School
Midland, MI
[log in to unmask]

Timothy D. Hall (97)
Assistant Professor, History
Central Michigan University
Department of History
Mt. Pleasant, MI
[log in to unmask]

Martha Williams King (98)
Library Media Specialist
Parchment Middle School
Kalamazoo, MI
[log in to unmask]


Kelly Killen Loomis (98)
Teacher, Parchment Middle School
Kalamazoo, MI
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]


MINNESOTA

Mary Alice Anderson (99)
Media Specialist
Winona Middle School
Winona, Minnesota
[log in to unmask]

Robert Gabrick (99)
Teacher
White Bear Lake High School
White Bear Lake, MN
[log in to unmask]

Kim Penrod (99)
Teacher
Winona Middle School
Winona Middle School
[log in to unmask]


MISSOURI

Jane Garvin (98)
Social Studies Department Chair
St. Joseph's Academy
St. Louis, MO
[log in to unmask]

Carol Kohnen (98)
Librarian, St. Joseph's Academy
St. Louis, MO
[log in to unmask]



Janet Tilley (99)
Teacher
David H. Hickman High School
Columbia, MO
[log in to unmask]

Kathleen Wells-Morgan (99)
Teacher
David H. Hickman High School
Columbia, MO
[log in to unmask]


MONTANA

Marta Brooks (98)
Teacher, St. Ignatius High School
St. Ignatius, MT
[log in to unmask]

Jodi Allison-Bunnell (98)
Archivist, Assistant Professor
University of Montana
Missoula, MT
[log in to unmask]

Kathleen Prody (98)
English, Speech Teacher
Helena High School
Helena, MT
[log in to unmask]

Nicolet Whearty (98)
Library/Media Specialist
Helena High School
Helena, MT
[log in to unmask]








NEBRASKA

Susan Cassata (99)
Teacher
Southeast High School
Lincoln, NE
[log in to unmask]

Carol Nickerson (97)
Information Manager
Omaha Burke High School
Omaha, NE
[log in to unmask]

Mary Reiman (99)
Media Specialist
Southeast High School
Lincoln, NE
[log in to unmask]

Michael Young (97)
Social Studies Department Chair/Teacher
Omaha Burke High School
Omaha, NE
[log in to unmask]


NEW JERSEY

Willian R. Fernekes (97)
Supervisor of Social Studies
Hunterdon Central Regional High School
Flemington, NJ
[log in to unmask]

Harlene Z. Rosenberg (97)
Supervisor, Instructional Media Center
Hunterdon Central Regional High School
Flemington, NJ
[log in to unmask]



NEW MEXICO

Nanci Douglas (99)
Teacher
Highland High School
Albuquerque, NM
[log in to unmask]

Mary Aragon Ruddy (99)
Media Specialist
Highland High School
Albuquerque, NM
[log in to unmask]


NEW YORK

Eva L. Abbamonte (97)
Teacher, Hunter College High School
New York, NY
[log in to unmask]

Gerri M. Appel (97)
Library Media Specialist
Central Park East Secondary School
New York, NY
[log in to unmask]

Cory Brandt (97)
Associate Director for Educational Informatics
Institute for Learning Technologies
Teachers College, Columbia University
New York, NY
[log in to unmask]

Della Barr Brooks (97)
Instructor, Teachers College Columbia University
New York, NY
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]




Kenneth Corfield (99)
Teacher
Berkeley Carroll School
Brooklyn, NY
[log in to unmask]

Kathleen Ellis (99)
Media Specialist
Berkeley Carroll School
Brooklyn, NY
[log in to unmask]

Monica Edinger (97)
Senior Teacher, The Dalton School
New York, NY
[log in to unmask]

Richard Miller (97)
Teacher, Central Park East Secondary School
New York, NY
[log in to unmask]

Lisa Von Drasek (99)
Media Specialist
Bank Street College of Education
New York, NY
[log in to unmask]

Alexandra Weisman (99)
Teacher
Bank Street College of Education
New York, NY
[log in to unmask]


NORTH CAROLINA

Jackie Brooks (97)
Teacher, Ligon Middle School
Raleigh, NC
[log in to unmask]


Pat Adams-Caskie (97)
Media Specialist
High Point Central High School
High Point, NC
[log in to unmask]

Scott Culclasure (98)
International Baccalaureate Coordinator
High Point Central High School
High Point, NC
[log in to unmask]

Jan King (99)
Teacher
Hendersonville Middle School
Hendersonville, NC
[log in to unmask]

Rena Nisbet (99)
Media Specialist
Hendersonville Middle School
Hendersonville, NC
[log in to unmask]

Deborah Pendelton (97)
Media Specialist, Ligon Middle School
Raleigh, NC
[log in to unmask]


OHIO

Paul S. Filio (97)
Teacher, Hughes Center
Cincinnati, OH
[log in to unmask]

Jane Hoover (97)
Teacher, West High School
Columbus, OH
[log in to unmask]


Linda C. Joseph (97)
Library Media Specialist
Columbus Public Schools
Columbus, OH
[log in to unmask]

Carolyn F. Kindle (97)
Librarian, Hughes Center
Cincinnati, OH
[log in to unmask]


OKLAHOMA

Sybil Dee Connolly (98)
Library Media Specialist
Kenneth Cooper Middle School
Oklahoma City, OK
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Kelly Ann Middendorf (98)
Teacher
Kenneth Cooper Middle School
Oklahoma City, OK
[log in to unmask]


OREGON

Mickey Caskey (99)
Teacher
Portland State University, Graduate
 Teacher Education Program
Portland, OR
[log in to unmask]


Kris Demien (98)
Teacher, Marshall High School
Portland, OR
[log in to unmask]

Paul Gregorio (99)
Teacher
Portland State University
Portland, OR
[log in to unmask]

Janet Martin (98)
Teacher, Grant High School
Portland, OR
[log in to unmask]


PENNSYLVANIA

Carl Atkinson (98)
Teacher, Wissahickon Middle School
Ambler, PA
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

Evelyn Bender (98)
Media Specialist, Edison/Fareira High School
Philadelphi, PA
[log in to unmask]

Byron Stoloff (98)
Teacher, Edison/Fareira High School
Philadelphia, PA
[log in to unmask]

Joyce Kasman Valenza (98)
Library Information Specialist
Springfield Township High School
Erdenheim, PA
[log in to unmask]
[log in to unmask]

SOUTH DAKOTA

Dawn Jaeger (99)
Teacher, Deul High School
Clear Lake, SD
[log in to unmask]

Marla Johnson (99)
Media Specialist
Deul High School
Clear Lake, SD
[log in to unmask]


TENNESSEE

Martha Louise Callahan (97)
Teacher, Middle College High School
Memphis, TN
[log in to unmask]

Lynette Hayes Davis (99)
Media Specialist
Booker T.  Washington High School
Memphis, TN
[log in to unmask]

Rebecca Kolb (97)
Teacher, Middle College High School
Memphis, TN
[log in to unmask]

Ruth Woodfork (99)
Teacher
Booker T. Washington High School
Memphis, TN
[log in to unmask]


TEXAS

Kenneth Estrella (97)
Teacher, Westbury High School
Houston, TX
[log in to unmask]

Gerald Thurmond (97)
Teacher, Westbury High School
Houston, TX
[log in to unmask]


VERMONT
Christine Fricke (97)
Media Specialist
Danville School
Danville, VT
[log in to unmask]

Nancy Kerwin (97)
Media Specialist
Chelsea Public School
Chelsea, VT
[log in to unmask]

Joelen Mulvaney (97)
Teacher, Chelsea Public School
Chelsea, VT
[log in to unmask]


VIRGINIA

Charlotte Bruce (98)
Head Librarian
McLean High School
McLean, VA
[log in to unmask]

Patricia Baron Carlson (99)
Teacher
Swanson Middle School
Arlington, VA
[log in to unmask]

Amy Donnelly (98)
Instructional Technology Coordinator
Arlington County Public Schools
Arlington, VA
[log in to unmask]





Agnes Dunn (97)
Coordinating Teacher for Social Studies
Stafford County Schools Instructional Annex
Stafford, VA
[log in to unmask]

Chad Fairey (99)
Teacher, Glasgow Middle School
Alexandria, VA
[log in to unmask]

Cathy Bonneville Hix (99)
Teacher
Swanson Middle School
Arlington, VA
[log in to unmask]

Tina Pounds (99)
Media Specialist
Glasgow Middle School
Alexandria, VA
[log in to unmask]

Eric Powell (97)
Teacher, Staffor High School
Falmouth, VA
[log in to unmask]

Elizabeth Ridgway (98)
Teacher, Williamsburg Middle School
Arlington, VA
[log in to unmask]

Helen Stephan (98)
Department Chairman
McLean High School
McLean, VA
[log in to unmask]





WASHINGTON

David Barber (99)
Teacher
Skyview High School
Vancouver, WA
[log in to unmask]

Margaret Habecker Bates (99)
Teacher
Skyview High School
Vancouver, WA
[log in to unmask]

Douglas Perry (97)
Teacher, Peninsula High School
Gig Harbor, WA
[log in to unmask]

Wendy Sauer (97)
Teacher, Mercer Island High School
Mercer Island, WA
[log in to unmask]


WASHINGTON, D.C.

Ginger Attarian (99)
Teacher
Edmund Burke School
Washington, DC
[log in to unmask]

Kathleen Isaacs (99)
Teacher
Edmund Burke School
Wasington, DC
[log in to unmask]

Alison Cole Westfall (98)
Teacher, St. Peter's School
Washington, DC
[log in to unmask]

Laura Mitchell (98)
Vice President, The Luther Institute
Washington, DC
[log in to unmask]




_________________________________________

Karen Myers Billett
Education Resource Specialist
National Digital Library Program
Library of Congress
Washington, D.C.  20540-1320

202/707-3847 (work)
202/252-3173 (fax)
[log in to unmask]

Library of Congress American Memory Home Page
http://memory.loc.gov